Canara Bank IFSC Code
VENKATESWARAPURAM,VIJAYAWADA Branch, VIJAYAWADA, VIJAYAWADA, ANDHRA PRADESH
The official Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) for Canara Bank, VENKATESWARAPURAM,VIJAYAWADA branch in VIJAYAWADA, ANDHRA PRADESH is CNRB0001391. The MICR code for cheque clearance is 520015008.
Branch Fact Sheet & Electronic Routing Details
- Bank Name
- Canara Bank
- Branch Name
- VENKATESWARAPURAM,VIJAYAWADA
- MICR Code
- City / District
- VIJAYAWADA (VIJAYAWADA)
- State
- ANDHRA PRADESH
- Postal Pincode
- N/A
30-3-1A, I FLOOR, M G ROAD, BESIDE KALANJALI, VENKATESWARAPURAM, VIJAYAWADA
How to Read IFSC Code: CNRB0001391
An Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) is a unique 11-character alphanumeric code assigned by the Reserve Bank of India to identify bank branches for electronic payment systems.
First 4 alphabetic characters identify Canara Bank.
5th character is always numeral '0', reserved for future use.
Last 6 alphanumeric characters identify the specific physical branch.
Payment Systems Supported by this IFSC Code
| Payment System | Settlement Time | Minimum Amount | Availability | Ideal For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEFT (National Electronic Funds Transfer) | Half-hourly batches | ₹1 (No minimum) | 24x7x365 | Routine bills, small & medium transactions |
| RTGS (Real Time Gross Settlement) | Real-time instant | ₹2,00,000 | 24x7x365 | High-value urgent financial transfers |
| IMPS (Immediate Payment Service) | Immediate | ₹1 (Max ₹5 Lakh) | 24x7x365 | Instant mobile banking & emergency transfers |
Frequently Asked Questions: Canara Bank (CNRB0001391)
What is the IFSC Code for Canara Bank VENKATESWARAPURAM,VIJAYAWADA branch?
The IFSC Code for Canara Bank VENKATESWARAPURAM,VIJAYAWADA branch in VIJAYAWADA, ANDHRA PRADESH is CNRB0001391. It is used for NEFT, RTGS, and IMPS funds transfer.
What is the address of Canara Bank VENKATESWARAPURAM,VIJAYAWADA branch?
The branch is located at: 30-3-1A, I FLOOR, M G ROAD, BESIDE KALANJALI, VENKATESWARAPURAM, VIJAYAWADA, VIJAYAWADA, ANDHRA PRADESH.
What is the MICR Code for Canara Bank VENKATESWARAPURAM,VIJAYAWADA?
The MICR Code for electronic cheque clearing at Canara Bank VENKATESWARAPURAM,VIJAYAWADA is 520015008.
How can I contact Canara Bank VENKATESWARAPURAM,VIJAYAWADA branch?
You can contact the branch at: Phone: +918662478265. For official national customer care, refer to Canara Bank's official banking channels.
How to decipher the IFSC code CNRB0001391?
The first 4 characters 'CNRB' represent Canara Bank. The 5th character is '0' reserved for future use. The last 6 characters '001391' represent the specific VENKATESWARAPURAM,VIJAYAWADA branch code.
Parent Directory Links
Other Canara Bank Branches in VIJAYAWADA
View All →26 2 69 RAJLOK COMPLEX,ANDHRA RAJNA ROAD,GANDHINAGAR,VIJAYAWADA,520003
ACCOUNTS SECTION, I FLOOR, ELURU ROAD,GOVERNORPET, VIJAYAWADA 520002
MARIS STELLA COLLEGE CAMPUS, OPP GOVT POLYTECHNIC COLLEGE, BHARATINAGAR, VIJAYAWADA A P
SIVARAYAM ST PROMBAY ROAD,VIJAYAWADA A P - 520012
DR PINNAMANENI SIDDARTHA INST OF MEDICAL SCIENCE AND RESEARCH CHINNAOUTPALLI KRISHNA 521288
DNO 4 50 OPP TO POST OFFICE MAIN ROAD NEAR PANCHAYAT OFFICE PENAMALURU MANDAL VIJAYAWADA ANDHRA PRADESH INDIA 521139
Need help verifying this IFSC Code before sending money?
Read our step-by-step checklist on confirming bank IFSC codes, cheque MICR numbers, and recipient details.