Canara Bank IFSC Code
NILAMEL Branch, KOLLAM, KOLLAM, KERALA
The official Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) for Canara Bank, NILAMEL branch in KOLLAM, KERALA is CNRB0005515. The MICR code for cheque clearance is 691015014.
Branch Fact Sheet & Electronic Routing Details
- Bank Name
- Canara Bank
- Branch Name
- NILAMEL
- MICR Code
- City / District
- KOLLAM (KOLLAM)
- State
- KERALA
- Postal Pincode
- N/A
BLDG NO812F, MC ROAD, NILAMEL PO, KOLLAM691535
How to Read IFSC Code: CNRB0005515
An Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) is a unique 11-character alphanumeric code assigned by the Reserve Bank of India to identify bank branches for electronic payment systems.
First 4 alphabetic characters identify Canara Bank.
5th character is always numeral '0', reserved for future use.
Last 6 alphanumeric characters identify the specific physical branch.
Payment Systems Supported by this IFSC Code
| Payment System | Settlement Time | Minimum Amount | Availability | Ideal For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEFT (National Electronic Funds Transfer) | Half-hourly batches | ₹1 (No minimum) | 24x7x365 | Routine bills, small & medium transactions |
| RTGS (Real Time Gross Settlement) | Real-time instant | ₹2,00,000 | 24x7x365 | High-value urgent financial transfers |
| IMPS (Immediate Payment Service) | Immediate | ₹1 (Max ₹5 Lakh) | 24x7x365 | Instant mobile banking & emergency transfers |
Frequently Asked Questions: Canara Bank (CNRB0005515)
What is the IFSC Code for Canara Bank NILAMEL branch?
The IFSC Code for Canara Bank NILAMEL branch in KOLLAM, KERALA is CNRB0005515. It is used for NEFT, RTGS, and IMPS funds transfer.
What is the address of Canara Bank NILAMEL branch?
The branch is located at: BLDG NO812F, MC ROAD, NILAMEL PO, KOLLAM691535, KOLLAM, KERALA.
What is the MICR Code for Canara Bank NILAMEL?
The MICR Code for electronic cheque clearing at Canara Bank NILAMEL is 691015014.
How can I contact Canara Bank NILAMEL branch?
You can contact the branch at: Phone: +914712471222. For official national customer care, refer to Canara Bank's official banking channels.
How to decipher the IFSC code CNRB0005515?
The first 4 characters 'CNRB' represent Canara Bank. The 5th character is '0' reserved for future use. The last 6 characters '005515' represent the specific NILAMEL branch code.
Parent Directory Links
Other Canara Bank Branches in KOLLAM
View All →PB NO.2, PAI BUILDING,26/847,, ANANDAVALEESWARAM,, K O L L A M, 691013
P.B.NO.25, MUSILAR BUILDING,, CHINNAKADA,, K O L L A M 691001
CONVENT ROAD,MAHESWARI MANSION, THAMARAKULAM,P.B.NO 51, K O L L A M, 691001
RE SY NO 73 BY 13 BY 1 KADAKKAL VILLAGE KOLLAM DIST KOLLAM KERALA INDIA 691536
UDAYAGIRI COMPLEX, BUILDING, VIII-1360/406A, GROUND FLOOR, KADAPAKKADA, K O L L A M -691008
MUTHOOT CHAMBERS VADAYATTUKOTTA RD KOLLAM KERALA 691 001
Need help verifying this IFSC Code before sending money?
Read our step-by-step checklist on confirming bank IFSC codes, cheque MICR numbers, and recipient details.