Indian Bank IFSC Code
SAM LARGE LUDHIANA Branch, LUDHIANA, LUDHIANA, Punjab
The official Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) for Indian Bank, SAM LARGE LUDHIANA branch in LUDHIANA, Punjab is IDIB000S818.
Branch Fact Sheet & Electronic Routing Details
- Bank Name
- Indian Bank
- Branch Name
- SAM LARGE LUDHIANA
- MICR Code
- Not Assigned / Non-MICR
- City / District
- LUDHIANA (LUDHIANA)
- State
- Punjab
- Postal Pincode
- N/A
165 ,INDUSTRIAL AREA A, R K ROAD, NEAR CHEEMA CHOWK, MILLERGANJ
How to Read IFSC Code: IDIB000S818
An Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) is a unique 11-character alphanumeric code assigned by the Reserve Bank of India to identify bank branches for electronic payment systems.
First 4 alphabetic characters identify Indian Bank.
5th character is always numeral '0', reserved for future use.
Last 6 alphanumeric characters identify the specific physical branch.
Payment Systems Supported by this IFSC Code
| Payment System | Settlement Time | Minimum Amount | Availability | Ideal For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEFT (National Electronic Funds Transfer) | Half-hourly batches | ₹1 (No minimum) | 24x7x365 | Routine bills, small & medium transactions |
| RTGS (Real Time Gross Settlement) | Real-time instant | ₹2,00,000 | 24x7x365 | High-value urgent financial transfers |
| IMPS (Immediate Payment Service) | Immediate | ₹1 (Max ₹5 Lakh) | 24x7x365 | Instant mobile banking & emergency transfers |
Frequently Asked Questions: Indian Bank (IDIB000S818)
What is the IFSC Code for Indian Bank SAM LARGE LUDHIANA branch?
The IFSC Code for Indian Bank SAM LARGE LUDHIANA branch in LUDHIANA, Punjab is IDIB000S818. It is used for NEFT, RTGS, and IMPS funds transfer.
What is the address of Indian Bank SAM LARGE LUDHIANA branch?
The branch is located at: 165 ,INDUSTRIAL AREA A, R K ROAD, NEAR CHEEMA CHOWK, MILLERGANJ, LUDHIANA, Punjab.
How can I contact Indian Bank SAM LARGE LUDHIANA branch?
You can contact the branch at: Phone: +911612935587. For official national customer care, refer to Indian Bank's official banking channels.
How to decipher the IFSC code IDIB000S818?
The first 4 characters 'IDIB' represent Indian Bank. The 5th character is '0' reserved for future use. The last 6 characters '00S818' represent the specific SAM LARGE LUDHIANA branch code.
Parent Directory Links
Other Indian Bank Branches in LUDHIANA
View All →E 12/783 G T ROAD BY PASS NEAR GMT SCHOOL NETAJI NAGAR PIN 141005
SCO 39 BLOCKG OPP SARABHA NAGAR POLICE STATION BRS NAGAR LUDHIANA PIN 141012
DUGRI DUGRI ROADNEAR SHITLA MATA MANDIR BACK SIDE BHARAT PETROL PUMP PO BASANT AVENUE PIN 141013
B 3750/19/21 NEAR AXIS BANK DUGRI ROAD LUDHIANA LUDHIANA PIN 141002
BXXI 2640/1 GILL ROAD NEAR ATI BUILDING PIN 141003
1601 KALSI NAGAR MAIN G T ROADDHOLEWAL NEAR DADA MOTORS LUDHIANA PIN 141003
Need help verifying this IFSC Code before sending money?
Read our step-by-step checklist on confirming bank IFSC codes, cheque MICR numbers, and recipient details.