Punjab National Bank IFSC Code
ROORKEE CANTT, DISTT. HARDWAR Branch, ROORKEE, ROORKEE, UTTARAKHAND
The official Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) for Punjab National Bank, ROORKEE CANTT, DISTT. HARDWAR branch in ROORKEE, UTTARAKHAND is PUNB0094600. The MICR code for cheque clearance is 247024106.
Branch Fact Sheet & Electronic Routing Details
- Bank Name
- Punjab National Bank
- Branch Name
- ROORKEE CANTT, DISTT. HARDWAR
- MICR Code
- City / District
- ROORKEE (ROORKEE)
- State
- UTTARAKHAND
- Postal Pincode
- N/A
SAPPER MARKET, ROORKEE CANTT
How to Read IFSC Code: PUNB0094600
An Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) is a unique 11-character alphanumeric code assigned by the Reserve Bank of India to identify bank branches for electronic payment systems.
First 4 alphabetic characters identify Punjab National Bank.
5th character is always numeral '0', reserved for future use.
Last 6 alphanumeric characters identify the specific physical branch.
Payment Systems Supported by this IFSC Code
| Payment System | Settlement Time | Minimum Amount | Availability | Ideal For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEFT (National Electronic Funds Transfer) | Half-hourly batches | ₹1 (No minimum) | 24x7x365 | Routine bills, small & medium transactions |
| RTGS (Real Time Gross Settlement) | Real-time instant | ₹2,00,000 | 24x7x365 | High-value urgent financial transfers |
| IMPS (Immediate Payment Service) | Immediate | ₹1 (Max ₹5 Lakh) | 24x7x365 | Instant mobile banking & emergency transfers |
Frequently Asked Questions: Punjab National Bank (PUNB0094600)
What is the IFSC Code for Punjab National Bank ROORKEE CANTT, DISTT. HARDWAR branch?
The IFSC Code for Punjab National Bank ROORKEE CANTT, DISTT. HARDWAR branch in ROORKEE, UTTARAKHAND is PUNB0094600. It is used for NEFT, RTGS, and IMPS funds transfer.
What is the address of Punjab National Bank ROORKEE CANTT, DISTT. HARDWAR branch?
The branch is located at: SAPPER MARKET, ROORKEE CANTT, ROORKEE, UTTARAKHAND.
What is the MICR Code for Punjab National Bank ROORKEE CANTT, DISTT. HARDWAR?
The MICR Code for electronic cheque clearing at Punjab National Bank ROORKEE CANTT, DISTT. HARDWAR is 247024106.
How to decipher the IFSC code PUNB0094600?
The first 4 characters 'PUNB' represent Punjab National Bank. The 5th character is '0' reserved for future use. The last 6 characters '094600' represent the specific ROORKEE CANTT, DISTT. HARDWAR branch code.
Parent Directory Links
Other Punjab National Bank Branches in ROORKEE
View All →PNB B.T. GANJ, ROORKEE
BHAGWANPUR, NEW SAINI MKT, ROORKE
BSM COLLEGE CHOWK ,ROORKEE
C/CHEST, ROORKEE B T GANJ
INDIAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY CAMPUS
VPO PANIYALA CHANDAPUR ROORKEE
Need help verifying this IFSC Code before sending money?
Read our step-by-step checklist on confirming bank IFSC codes, cheque MICR numbers, and recipient details.