Punjab National Bank IFSC Code
SALEMPUR Branch, DEORIA, DEORIA, UTTAR PRADESH
The official Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) for Punjab National Bank, SALEMPUR branch in DEORIA, UTTAR PRADESH is PUNB0468600. The MICR code for cheque clearance is 274024058.
Branch Fact Sheet & Electronic Routing Details
- Bank Name
- Punjab National Bank
- Branch Name
- SALEMPUR
- MICR Code
- City / District
- DEORIA (DEORIA)
- State
- UTTAR PRADESH
- Postal Pincode
- N/A
NEAR KOTWALI SALEMPUR PO SALEMPUR
How to Read IFSC Code: PUNB0468600
An Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) is a unique 11-character alphanumeric code assigned by the Reserve Bank of India to identify bank branches for electronic payment systems.
First 4 alphabetic characters identify Punjab National Bank.
5th character is always numeral '0', reserved for future use.
Last 6 alphanumeric characters identify the specific physical branch.
Payment Systems Supported by this IFSC Code
| Payment System | Settlement Time | Minimum Amount | Availability | Ideal For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEFT (National Electronic Funds Transfer) | Half-hourly batches | ₹1 (No minimum) | 24x7x365 | Routine bills, small & medium transactions |
| RTGS (Real Time Gross Settlement) | Real-time instant | ₹2,00,000 | 24x7x365 | High-value urgent financial transfers |
| IMPS (Immediate Payment Service) | Immediate | ₹1 (Max ₹5 Lakh) | 24x7x365 | Instant mobile banking & emergency transfers |
Frequently Asked Questions: Punjab National Bank (PUNB0468600)
What is the IFSC Code for Punjab National Bank SALEMPUR branch?
The IFSC Code for Punjab National Bank SALEMPUR branch in DEORIA, UTTAR PRADESH is PUNB0468600. It is used for NEFT, RTGS, and IMPS funds transfer.
What is the address of Punjab National Bank SALEMPUR branch?
The branch is located at: NEAR KOTWALI SALEMPUR PO SALEMPUR, DEORIA, UTTAR PRADESH.
What is the MICR Code for Punjab National Bank SALEMPUR?
The MICR Code for electronic cheque clearing at Punjab National Bank SALEMPUR is 274024058.
How to decipher the IFSC code PUNB0468600?
The first 4 characters 'PUNB' represent Punjab National Bank. The 5th character is '0' reserved for future use. The last 6 characters '468600' represent the specific SALEMPUR branch code.
Parent Directory Links
Other Punjab National Bank Branches in DEORIA
View All →BARHAJ,NANDANA WARD(PURVI)
MAIN ROAD BHATNI, DISTT. DEORIA (UP)
HARIYALI BAZAR, BHATPARANI
OPPOSITE RAILWAY STATION
GORAKHPUR ROAD DEORIA 274001
CIVIL LINES, TILAK ROAD
Need help verifying this IFSC Code before sending money?
Read our step-by-step checklist on confirming bank IFSC codes, cheque MICR numbers, and recipient details.