Punjab National Bank IFSC Code
LUCKNOW, M G MARG Branch, LUCKNOW, LUCKNOW, UTTAR PRADESH
The official Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) for Punjab National Bank, LUCKNOW, M G MARG branch in LUCKNOW, UTTAR PRADESH is PUNB0667100. The MICR code for cheque clearance is 226024052.
Branch Fact Sheet & Electronic Routing Details
- Bank Name
- Punjab National Bank
- Branch Name
- LUCKNOW, M G MARG
- MICR Code
- City / District
- LUCKNOW (LUCKNOW)
- State
- UTTAR PRADESH
- Postal Pincode
- N/A
94 M G MARG LUCKNOW
How to Read IFSC Code: PUNB0667100
An Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) is a unique 11-character alphanumeric code assigned by the Reserve Bank of India to identify bank branches for electronic payment systems.
First 4 alphabetic characters identify Punjab National Bank.
5th character is always numeral '0', reserved for future use.
Last 6 alphanumeric characters identify the specific physical branch.
Payment Systems Supported by this IFSC Code
| Payment System | Settlement Time | Minimum Amount | Availability | Ideal For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEFT (National Electronic Funds Transfer) | Half-hourly batches | ₹1 (No minimum) | 24x7x365 | Routine bills, small & medium transactions |
| RTGS (Real Time Gross Settlement) | Real-time instant | ₹2,00,000 | 24x7x365 | High-value urgent financial transfers |
| IMPS (Immediate Payment Service) | Immediate | ₹1 (Max ₹5 Lakh) | 24x7x365 | Instant mobile banking & emergency transfers |
Frequently Asked Questions: Punjab National Bank (PUNB0667100)
What is the IFSC Code for Punjab National Bank LUCKNOW, M G MARG branch?
The IFSC Code for Punjab National Bank LUCKNOW, M G MARG branch in LUCKNOW, UTTAR PRADESH is PUNB0667100. It is used for NEFT, RTGS, and IMPS funds transfer.
What is the address of Punjab National Bank LUCKNOW, M G MARG branch?
The branch is located at: 94 M G MARG LUCKNOW, LUCKNOW, UTTAR PRADESH.
What is the MICR Code for Punjab National Bank LUCKNOW, M G MARG?
The MICR Code for electronic cheque clearing at Punjab National Bank LUCKNOW, M G MARG is 226024052.
How to decipher the IFSC code PUNB0667100?
The first 4 characters 'PUNB' represent Punjab National Bank. The 5th character is '0' reserved for future use. The last 6 characters '667100' represent the specific LUCKNOW, M G MARG branch code.
Parent Directory Links
Other Punjab National Bank Branches in LUCKNOW
View All →VPO AIN, DISTT. LUCKNOW
B78 GATE3 PHOENIX MALL KANPUR ROAD,ALAMBAGH 226005
551J/122,RAM PRASAD,KHERA,TALKATORA ROAD,
B3/18 SECTOR K,ALIGUNJ,LUCKNOW
AMETHI, DISTT. LUCKNOW (UP)
SECTOR K KHAZANA COMPLEX
Need help verifying this IFSC Code before sending money?
Read our step-by-step checklist on confirming bank IFSC codes, cheque MICR numbers, and recipient details.