State Bank of India IFSC Code
LUDHIANA GILL ROAD Branch, LUDHIANA, LUDHIANA, Punjab
The official Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) for State Bank of India, LUDHIANA GILL ROAD branch in LUDHIANA, Punjab is SBIN0050222. The MICR code for cheque clearance is 141002080.
Branch Fact Sheet & Electronic Routing Details
- Bank Name
- State Bank of India
- Branch Name
- LUDHIANA GILL ROAD
- MICR Code
- City / District
- LUDHIANA (LUDHIANA)
- State
- Punjab
- Postal Pincode
- N/A
GILL ROAD LUDHIANA
How to Read IFSC Code: SBIN0050222
An Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) is a unique 11-character alphanumeric code assigned by the Reserve Bank of India to identify bank branches for electronic payment systems.
First 4 alphabetic characters identify State Bank of India.
5th character is always numeral '0', reserved for future use.
Last 6 alphanumeric characters identify the specific physical branch.
Payment Systems Supported by this IFSC Code
| Payment System | Settlement Time | Minimum Amount | Availability | Ideal For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEFT (National Electronic Funds Transfer) | Half-hourly batches | ₹1 (No minimum) | 24x7x365 | Routine bills, small & medium transactions |
| RTGS (Real Time Gross Settlement) | Real-time instant | ₹2,00,000 | 24x7x365 | High-value urgent financial transfers |
| IMPS (Immediate Payment Service) | Immediate | ₹1 (Max ₹5 Lakh) | 24x7x365 | Instant mobile banking & emergency transfers |
Frequently Asked Questions: State Bank of India (SBIN0050222)
What is the IFSC Code for State Bank of India LUDHIANA GILL ROAD branch?
The IFSC Code for State Bank of India LUDHIANA GILL ROAD branch in LUDHIANA, Punjab is SBIN0050222. It is used for NEFT, RTGS, and IMPS funds transfer.
What is the address of State Bank of India LUDHIANA GILL ROAD branch?
The branch is located at: GILL ROAD LUDHIANA, LUDHIANA, Punjab.
What is the MICR Code for State Bank of India LUDHIANA GILL ROAD?
The MICR Code for electronic cheque clearing at State Bank of India LUDHIANA GILL ROAD is 141002080.
How can I contact State Bank of India LUDHIANA GILL ROAD branch?
You can contact the branch at: Phone: 5036117. For official national customer care, refer to State Bank of India's official banking channels.
How to decipher the IFSC code SBIN0050222?
The first 4 characters 'SBIN' represent State Bank of India. The 5th character is '0' reserved for future use. The last 6 characters '050222' represent the specific LUDHIANA GILL ROAD branch code.
Parent Directory Links
Other State Bank of India Branches in LUDHIANA
View All →RISHI NAGARLUDHIANA
TAGORE.NAGAR,LUDHIANA,PUNJAB,PIN.141001
SCF 21 22A BLOCKAGAR NAGAR FEROZEPUR ROAD LUDHIANA 141012
AGAR NAGAR, BLOCK BLUDHIANA ,PUNJAB
VILL BARDHALA PO MANKI TEH SAMRALA
NEAR DUGRI PHASEII,DISTLUDHIANA141013
Need help verifying this IFSC Code before sending money?
Read our step-by-step checklist on confirming bank IFSC codes, cheque MICR numbers, and recipient details.