Axis Bank IFSC Code
JIRAT Branch, JIRAT, JIRAT, WEST BENGAL
The official Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) for Axis Bank, JIRAT branch in JIRAT, WEST BENGAL is UTIB0005671. The MICR code for cheque clearance is 712211003.
Branch Fact Sheet & Electronic Routing Details
- Bank Name
- Axis Bank
- Branch Name
- JIRAT
- MICR Code
- City / District
- JIRAT (JIRAT)
- State
- WEST BENGAL
- Postal Pincode
- N/A
JL NO 107,RS DAG NO31 515,LR DAG NO 42,LR KHATIAN NO 1973,LANDMARK JIRAT SANDHYA BANK,PO AND PS BALAGARH
How to Read IFSC Code: UTIB0005671
An Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) is a unique 11-character alphanumeric code assigned by the Reserve Bank of India to identify bank branches for electronic payment systems.
First 4 alphabetic characters identify Axis Bank.
5th character is always numeral '0', reserved for future use.
Last 6 alphanumeric characters identify the specific physical branch.
Payment Systems Supported by this IFSC Code
| Payment System | Settlement Time | Minimum Amount | Availability | Ideal For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEFT (National Electronic Funds Transfer) | Half-hourly batches | ₹1 (No minimum) | 24x7x365 | Routine bills, small & medium transactions |
| RTGS (Real Time Gross Settlement) | Real-time instant | ₹2,00,000 | 24x7x365 | High-value urgent financial transfers |
| IMPS (Immediate Payment Service) | Immediate | ₹1 (Max ₹5 Lakh) | 24x7x365 | Instant mobile banking & emergency transfers |
Frequently Asked Questions: Axis Bank (UTIB0005671)
What is the IFSC Code for Axis Bank JIRAT branch?
The IFSC Code for Axis Bank JIRAT branch in JIRAT, WEST BENGAL is UTIB0005671. It is used for NEFT, RTGS, and IMPS funds transfer.
What is the address of Axis Bank JIRAT branch?
The branch is located at: JL NO 107,RS DAG NO31 515,LR DAG NO 42,LR KHATIAN NO 1973,LANDMARK JIRAT SANDHYA BANK,PO AND PS BALAGARH, JIRAT, WEST BENGAL.
What is the MICR Code for Axis Bank JIRAT?
The MICR Code for electronic cheque clearing at Axis Bank JIRAT is 712211003.
How can I contact Axis Bank JIRAT branch?
You can contact the branch at: Phone: +919679652758. For official national customer care, refer to Axis Bank's official banking channels.
How to decipher the IFSC code UTIB0005671?
The first 4 characters 'UTIB' represent Axis Bank. The 5th character is '0' reserved for future use. The last 6 characters '005671' represent the specific JIRAT branch code.
Parent Directory Links
Need help verifying this IFSC Code before sending money?
Read our step-by-step checklist on confirming bank IFSC codes, cheque MICR numbers, and recipient details.