Central Bank of India IFSC Code
SATNA Branch, SATNA, SATNA, MADHYA PRADESH
The official Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) for Central Bank of India, SATNA branch in SATNA, MADHYA PRADESH is CBIN0281199. The MICR code for cheque clearance is 485016888.
Branch Fact Sheet & Electronic Routing Details
- Bank Name
- Central Bank of India
- Branch Name
- SATNA
- MICR Code
- City / District
- SATNA (SATNA)
- State
- MADHYA PRADESH
- Postal Pincode
- N/A
NEAR CIRCUIT HOUSE REWA ROAD,SATNA
How to Read IFSC Code: CBIN0281199
An Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) is a unique 11-character alphanumeric code assigned by the Reserve Bank of India to identify bank branches for electronic payment systems.
First 4 alphabetic characters identify Central Bank of India.
5th character is always numeral '0', reserved for future use.
Last 6 alphanumeric characters identify the specific physical branch.
Payment Systems Supported by this IFSC Code
| Payment System | Settlement Time | Minimum Amount | Availability | Ideal For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEFT (National Electronic Funds Transfer) | Half-hourly batches | ₹1 (No minimum) | 24x7x365 | Routine bills, small & medium transactions |
| RTGS (Real Time Gross Settlement) | Real-time instant | ₹2,00,000 | 24x7x365 | High-value urgent financial transfers |
| IMPS (Immediate Payment Service) | Immediate | ₹1 (Max ₹5 Lakh) | 24x7x365 | Instant mobile banking & emergency transfers |
Frequently Asked Questions: Central Bank of India (CBIN0281199)
What is the IFSC Code for Central Bank of India SATNA branch?
The IFSC Code for Central Bank of India SATNA branch in SATNA, MADHYA PRADESH is CBIN0281199. It is used for NEFT, RTGS, and IMPS funds transfer.
What is the address of Central Bank of India SATNA branch?
The branch is located at: NEAR CIRCUIT HOUSE REWA ROAD,SATNA, SATNA, MADHYA PRADESH.
What is the MICR Code for Central Bank of India SATNA?
The MICR Code for electronic cheque clearing at Central Bank of India SATNA is 485016888.
How can I contact Central Bank of India SATNA branch?
You can contact the branch at: Phone: +912222612008. For official national customer care, refer to Central Bank of India's official banking channels.
How to decipher the IFSC code CBIN0281199?
The first 4 characters 'CBIN' represent Central Bank of India. The 5th character is '0' reserved for future use. The last 6 characters '281199' represent the specific SATNA branch code.
Parent Directory Links
Need help verifying this IFSC Code before sending money?
Read our step-by-step checklist on confirming bank IFSC codes, cheque MICR numbers, and recipient details.