Central Bank of India IFSC Code
MAHADIPUR Branch, MAHADIPUR, MAHADIPUR, WEST BENGAL
The official Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) for Central Bank of India, MAHADIPUR branch in MAHADIPUR, WEST BENGAL is CBIN0281973. The MICR code for cheque clearance is 732016854.
Branch Fact Sheet & Electronic Routing Details
- Bank Name
- Central Bank of India
- Branch Name
- MAHADIPUR
- MICR Code
- City / District
- MAHADIPUR (MAHADIPUR)
- State
- WEST BENGAL
- Postal Pincode
- 732101
AT & POST MAHADIPUR, DIST-MALDA, WEST BENGAL-732101, Pincode: 732101
How to Read IFSC Code: CBIN0281973
An Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) is a unique 11-character alphanumeric code assigned by the Reserve Bank of India to identify bank branches for electronic payment systems.
First 4 alphabetic characters identify Central Bank of India.
5th character is always numeral '0', reserved for future use.
Last 6 alphanumeric characters identify the specific physical branch.
Payment Systems Supported by this IFSC Code
| Payment System | Settlement Time | Minimum Amount | Availability | Ideal For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEFT (National Electronic Funds Transfer) | Half-hourly batches | ₹1 (No minimum) | 24x7x365 | Routine bills, small & medium transactions |
| RTGS (Real Time Gross Settlement) | Real-time instant | ₹2,00,000 | 24x7x365 | High-value urgent financial transfers |
| IMPS (Immediate Payment Service) | Immediate | ₹1 (Max ₹5 Lakh) | 24x7x365 | Instant mobile banking & emergency transfers |
Frequently Asked Questions: Central Bank of India (CBIN0281973)
What is the IFSC Code for Central Bank of India MAHADIPUR branch?
The IFSC Code for Central Bank of India MAHADIPUR branch in MAHADIPUR, WEST BENGAL is CBIN0281973. It is used for NEFT, RTGS, and IMPS funds transfer.
What is the address of Central Bank of India MAHADIPUR branch?
The branch is located at: AT & POST MAHADIPUR, DIST-MALDA, WEST BENGAL-732101, Pincode: 732101, MAHADIPUR, WEST BENGAL.
What is the MICR Code for Central Bank of India MAHADIPUR?
The MICR Code for electronic cheque clearing at Central Bank of India MAHADIPUR is 732016854.
How can I contact Central Bank of India MAHADIPUR branch?
You can contact the branch at: Phone: +912222612008. For official national customer care, refer to Central Bank of India's official banking channels.
How to decipher the IFSC code CBIN0281973?
The first 4 characters 'CBIN' represent Central Bank of India. The 5th character is '0' reserved for future use. The last 6 characters '281973' represent the specific MAHADIPUR branch code.
Parent Directory Links
Other Bank Branches in Pincode 732101
View All in Pincode →CAC MALDA (MALDA)
CIRCLE SASTRA CENTER MALDA (MALDA)
CURRENCY CHEST MALDA (DURGAPUR)
ENGLISH BAZAR BRANCH (MALDAH)
ENGLISH BAZAR, MALDA (MALDA)
ENGLISHBAZAR (ENGLISHBAZAR)
Need help verifying this IFSC Code before sending money?
Read our step-by-step checklist on confirming bank IFSC codes, cheque MICR numbers, and recipient details.