Central Bank of India IFSC Code
WAINI ,PUSA RD Branch, WAINI,PUSA ROAD, WAINI,PUSA ROAD, BIHAR
The official Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) for Central Bank of India, WAINI ,PUSA RD branch in WAINI,PUSA ROAD, BIHAR is CBIN0282536.
Branch Fact Sheet & Electronic Routing Details
- Bank Name
- Central Bank of India
- Branch Name
- WAINI ,PUSA RD
- MICR Code
- Not Assigned / Non-MICR
- City / District
- WAINI,PUSA ROAD (WAINI,PUSA ROAD)
- State
- BIHAR
- Postal Pincode
- 848131
AT WAINI PUSA ROAD ,P.O. WAINI,DIST SAMASTIPUR,BIHAR 848131, Pincode: 848131
How to Read IFSC Code: CBIN0282536
An Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) is a unique 11-character alphanumeric code assigned by the Reserve Bank of India to identify bank branches for electronic payment systems.
First 4 alphabetic characters identify Central Bank of India.
5th character is always numeral '0', reserved for future use.
Last 6 alphanumeric characters identify the specific physical branch.
Payment Systems Supported by this IFSC Code
| Payment System | Settlement Time | Minimum Amount | Availability | Ideal For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEFT (National Electronic Funds Transfer) | Half-hourly batches | ₹1 (No minimum) | 24x7x365 | Routine bills, small & medium transactions |
| RTGS (Real Time Gross Settlement) | Real-time instant | ₹2,00,000 | 24x7x365 | High-value urgent financial transfers |
| IMPS (Immediate Payment Service) | Immediate | ₹1 (Max ₹5 Lakh) | 24x7x365 | Instant mobile banking & emergency transfers |
Frequently Asked Questions: Central Bank of India (CBIN0282536)
What is the IFSC Code for Central Bank of India WAINI ,PUSA RD branch?
The IFSC Code for Central Bank of India WAINI ,PUSA RD branch in WAINI,PUSA ROAD, BIHAR is CBIN0282536. It is used for NEFT, RTGS, and IMPS funds transfer.
What is the address of Central Bank of India WAINI ,PUSA RD branch?
The branch is located at: AT WAINI PUSA ROAD ,P.O. WAINI,DIST SAMASTIPUR,BIHAR 848131, Pincode: 848131, WAINI,PUSA ROAD, BIHAR.
How can I contact Central Bank of India WAINI ,PUSA RD branch?
You can contact the branch at: Phone: +912222612008. For official national customer care, refer to Central Bank of India's official banking channels.
How to decipher the IFSC code CBIN0282536?
The first 4 characters 'CBIN' represent Central Bank of India. The 5th character is '0' reserved for future use. The last 6 characters '282536' represent the specific WAINI ,PUSA RD branch code.
Parent Directory Links
Need help verifying this IFSC Code before sending money?
Read our step-by-step checklist on confirming bank IFSC codes, cheque MICR numbers, and recipient details.