City Union Bank IFSC Code
CHAVAKKAD Branch, CHAVAKKAD, CHAVAKKAD, KERALA
The official Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) for City Union Bank, CHAVAKKAD branch in CHAVAKKAD, KERALA is CIUB0000095. The MICR code for cheque clearance is 680054102.
Branch Fact Sheet & Electronic Routing Details
- Bank Name
- City Union Bank
- Branch Name
- CHAVAKKAD
- MICR Code
- City / District
- CHAVAKKAD (CHAVAKKAD)
- State
- KERALA
- Postal Pincode
- N/A
22/748-B, T T COMPLEX, GROUND FLOOR,NORTH BYE PASS ROAD, THRISSUR
How to Read IFSC Code: CIUB0000095
An Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) is a unique 11-character alphanumeric code assigned by the Reserve Bank of India to identify bank branches for electronic payment systems.
First 4 alphabetic characters identify City Union Bank.
5th character is always numeral '0', reserved for future use.
Last 6 alphanumeric characters identify the specific physical branch.
Payment Systems Supported by this IFSC Code
| Payment System | Settlement Time | Minimum Amount | Availability | Ideal For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEFT (National Electronic Funds Transfer) | Half-hourly batches | ₹1 (No minimum) | 24x7x365 | Routine bills, small & medium transactions |
| RTGS (Real Time Gross Settlement) | Real-time instant | ₹2,00,000 | 24x7x365 | High-value urgent financial transfers |
| IMPS (Immediate Payment Service) | Immediate | ₹1 (Max ₹5 Lakh) | 24x7x365 | Instant mobile banking & emergency transfers |
Frequently Asked Questions: City Union Bank (CIUB0000095)
What is the IFSC Code for City Union Bank CHAVAKKAD branch?
The IFSC Code for City Union Bank CHAVAKKAD branch in CHAVAKKAD, KERALA is CIUB0000095. It is used for NEFT, RTGS, and IMPS funds transfer.
What is the address of City Union Bank CHAVAKKAD branch?
The branch is located at: 22/748-B, T T COMPLEX, GROUND FLOOR,NORTH BYE PASS ROAD, THRISSUR, CHAVAKKAD, KERALA.
What is the MICR Code for City Union Bank CHAVAKKAD?
The MICR Code for electronic cheque clearing at City Union Bank CHAVAKKAD is 680054102.
How can I contact City Union Bank CHAVAKKAD branch?
You can contact the branch at: Phone: +914872507884. For official national customer care, refer to City Union Bank's official banking channels.
How to decipher the IFSC code CIUB0000095?
The first 4 characters 'CIUB' represent City Union Bank. The 5th character is '0' reserved for future use. The last 6 characters '000095' represent the specific CHAVAKKAD branch code.
Parent Directory Links
Need help verifying this IFSC Code before sending money?
Read our step-by-step checklist on confirming bank IFSC codes, cheque MICR numbers, and recipient details.