City Union Bank IFSC Code
IRUNGALUR Branch, TRICHY, TRICHY, Tamil Nadu
The official Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) for City Union Bank, IRUNGALUR branch in TRICHY, Tamil Nadu is CIUB0000475. The MICR code for cheque clearance is 620054014.
Branch Fact Sheet & Electronic Routing Details
- Bank Name
- City Union Bank
- Branch Name
- IRUNGALUR
- MICR Code
- City / District
- TRICHY (TRICHY)
- State
- Tamil Nadu
- Postal Pincode
- 621107
1-398,TRICHY-CHENNAI HIGHWAY,OPP. SRM CAMPUS,IRUNGALUR -621107 TRICHY -DIST, Pincode: 621107
How to Read IFSC Code: CIUB0000475
An Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) is a unique 11-character alphanumeric code assigned by the Reserve Bank of India to identify bank branches for electronic payment systems.
First 4 alphabetic characters identify City Union Bank.
5th character is always numeral '0', reserved for future use.
Last 6 alphanumeric characters identify the specific physical branch.
Payment Systems Supported by this IFSC Code
| Payment System | Settlement Time | Minimum Amount | Availability | Ideal For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEFT (National Electronic Funds Transfer) | Half-hourly batches | ₹1 (No minimum) | 24x7x365 | Routine bills, small & medium transactions |
| RTGS (Real Time Gross Settlement) | Real-time instant | ₹2,00,000 | 24x7x365 | High-value urgent financial transfers |
| IMPS (Immediate Payment Service) | Immediate | ₹1 (Max ₹5 Lakh) | 24x7x365 | Instant mobile banking & emergency transfers |
Frequently Asked Questions: City Union Bank (CIUB0000475)
What is the IFSC Code for City Union Bank IRUNGALUR branch?
The IFSC Code for City Union Bank IRUNGALUR branch in TRICHY, Tamil Nadu is CIUB0000475. It is used for NEFT, RTGS, and IMPS funds transfer.
What is the address of City Union Bank IRUNGALUR branch?
The branch is located at: 1-398,TRICHY-CHENNAI HIGHWAY,OPP. SRM CAMPUS,IRUNGALUR -621107 TRICHY -DIST, Pincode: 621107, TRICHY, Tamil Nadu.
What is the MICR Code for City Union Bank IRUNGALUR?
The MICR Code for electronic cheque clearing at City Union Bank IRUNGALUR is 620054014.
How can I contact City Union Bank IRUNGALUR branch?
You can contact the branch at: Phone: +919365868948. For official national customer care, refer to City Union Bank's official banking channels.
How to decipher the IFSC code CIUB0000475?
The first 4 characters 'CIUB' represent City Union Bank. The 5th character is '0' reserved for future use. The last 6 characters '000475' represent the specific IRUNGALUR branch code.
Parent Directory Links
Other City Union Bank Branches in TRICHY
View All →NO 1-2 DINDUGAL ROAD, KARUMANDABAM TRICHY -620001.
ABHISHEK PLAZA, NO 1-3875, MARUTHI NAGAR, CHENNAI MAIN ROAD, PICHANDAR KOVIL AND POST, NO1 TOLGATE, TRICHY 621216
PLOT NO.30 VAYALUR MAIN ROAD, SRINIVASANAGAR,TRICHY-620017.
OLD NO8 BY 55,ANNA SALAI,THUVAKUDI MALAI NORTH,NEAR ANNA ARCH,TIRUCHIRAPALLI 620022
NO-2, KHADI CRAFT COLONY, EDAMALAIPATTI PUDHUR, TRICHY
PLOT NO.379,RAJARAM SALAI,K.K.NAGAR,TRICHY
Other Bank Branches in Pincode 621107
View All in Pincode →Need help verifying this IFSC Code before sending money?
Read our step-by-step checklist on confirming bank IFSC codes, cheque MICR numbers, and recipient details.