Canara Bank IFSC Code
TIRUNELVELI JUNCTION MAIN Branch, TIRUNELVELI, TIRUNELVELI, Tamil Nadu
The official Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) for Canara Bank, TIRUNELVELI JUNCTION MAIN branch in TIRUNELVELI, Tamil Nadu is CNRB0001119. The MICR code for cheque clearance is 627015004.
Branch Fact Sheet & Electronic Routing Details
- Bank Name
- Canara Bank
- Branch Name
- TIRUNELVELI JUNCTION MAIN
- MICR Code
- City / District
- TIRUNELVELI (TIRUNELVELI)
- State
- Tamil Nadu
- Postal Pincode
- 627001
PB.34,41-B,ETTAIYAPURAM RAJA BUILDINGS, BY-PASS ROAD, TIRUNELVELI JUNCTION 627001, Pincode: 627001
How to Read IFSC Code: CNRB0001119
An Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) is a unique 11-character alphanumeric code assigned by the Reserve Bank of India to identify bank branches for electronic payment systems.
First 4 alphabetic characters identify Canara Bank.
5th character is always numeral '0', reserved for future use.
Last 6 alphanumeric characters identify the specific physical branch.
Payment Systems Supported by this IFSC Code
| Payment System | Settlement Time | Minimum Amount | Availability | Ideal For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEFT (National Electronic Funds Transfer) | Half-hourly batches | ₹1 (No minimum) | 24x7x365 | Routine bills, small & medium transactions |
| RTGS (Real Time Gross Settlement) | Real-time instant | ₹2,00,000 | 24x7x365 | High-value urgent financial transfers |
| IMPS (Immediate Payment Service) | Immediate | ₹1 (Max ₹5 Lakh) | 24x7x365 | Instant mobile banking & emergency transfers |
Frequently Asked Questions: Canara Bank (CNRB0001119)
What is the IFSC Code for Canara Bank TIRUNELVELI JUNCTION MAIN branch?
The IFSC Code for Canara Bank TIRUNELVELI JUNCTION MAIN branch in TIRUNELVELI, Tamil Nadu is CNRB0001119. It is used for NEFT, RTGS, and IMPS funds transfer.
What is the address of Canara Bank TIRUNELVELI JUNCTION MAIN branch?
The branch is located at: PB.34,41-B,ETTAIYAPURAM RAJA BUILDINGS, BY-PASS ROAD, TIRUNELVELI JUNCTION 627001, Pincode: 627001, TIRUNELVELI, Tamil Nadu.
What is the MICR Code for Canara Bank TIRUNELVELI JUNCTION MAIN?
The MICR Code for electronic cheque clearing at Canara Bank TIRUNELVELI JUNCTION MAIN is 627015004.
How can I contact Canara Bank TIRUNELVELI JUNCTION MAIN branch?
You can contact the branch at: Phone: +914622333397. For official national customer care, refer to Canara Bank's official banking channels.
How to decipher the IFSC code CNRB0001119?
The first 4 characters 'CNRB' represent Canara Bank. The 5th character is '0' reserved for future use. The last 6 characters '001119' represent the specific TIRUNELVELI JUNCTION MAIN branch code.
Parent Directory Links
Other Canara Bank Branches in TIRUNELVELI
View All →41-B ETTAYAPURAM , RAJA BUILDING, , TIRUNELVELI JUNCTION. 627001. ,
MAIN ROAD, BALAPALLAM, P O 629159
11 / 86, NEW COLONY,GANDHIPURAM,GUNARAMANALLUR,MATHALAMPARAI (POST),TIRUNELVELI (DIST) - 627 814(TN)
SYNDICATE BANK WARD NO17 PLOT NO2 GANESH APPRTMNTS PEARL AVENUE K T C NAGAR DIST TIRUNELVELI
SRI JAYENDRA SARASWATHI, SWAMIGAL SILVER JUBILEE SCHOOL, TIRUNELVELI
16 THIRUCHENDUR ROAD PALAYAMKOTTAI TIRUNELVELI 627002
Other Bank Branches in Pincode 627001
View All in Pincode →ANU VIJAY TS ,EC (TAMILNADU)
ARAVIND EYE HOSPITAL (TIRUNELVELI)
BRANCH (TIRUNELVELI)
CAC, TIRUNELVELI (TIRUNELVELI)
FIMM RACC XIV TIRUNELVELI (NAGERCOIL)
KRISHNAPURAM (KRISHNAPURAM)
Need help verifying this IFSC Code before sending money?
Read our step-by-step checklist on confirming bank IFSC codes, cheque MICR numbers, and recipient details.