Canara Bank IFSC Code
NONGSTOIN Branch, NONGSTOIN, NONGSTOIN, MEGHALAYA
The official Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) for Canara Bank, NONGSTOIN branch in NONGSTOIN, MEGHALAYA is CNRB0004183. The MICR code for cheque clearance is 793015302.
Branch Fact Sheet & Electronic Routing Details
- Bank Name
- Canara Bank
- Branch Name
- NONGSTOIN
- MICR Code
- City / District
- NONGSTOIN (NONGSTOIN)
- State
- MEGHALAYA
- Postal Pincode
- 793119
CANARA BANK NEW NONGSTOIN DIST WEST KHASI HILLS NONGSTOIN MEGHALAYA 793119, Pincode: 793119
How to Read IFSC Code: CNRB0004183
An Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) is a unique 11-character alphanumeric code assigned by the Reserve Bank of India to identify bank branches for electronic payment systems.
First 4 alphabetic characters identify Canara Bank.
5th character is always numeral '0', reserved for future use.
Last 6 alphanumeric characters identify the specific physical branch.
Payment Systems Supported by this IFSC Code
| Payment System | Settlement Time | Minimum Amount | Availability | Ideal For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEFT (National Electronic Funds Transfer) | Half-hourly batches | ₹1 (No minimum) | 24x7x365 | Routine bills, small & medium transactions |
| RTGS (Real Time Gross Settlement) | Real-time instant | ₹2,00,000 | 24x7x365 | High-value urgent financial transfers |
| IMPS (Immediate Payment Service) | Immediate | ₹1 (Max ₹5 Lakh) | 24x7x365 | Instant mobile banking & emergency transfers |
Frequently Asked Questions: Canara Bank (CNRB0004183)
What is the IFSC Code for Canara Bank NONGSTOIN branch?
The IFSC Code for Canara Bank NONGSTOIN branch in NONGSTOIN, MEGHALAYA is CNRB0004183. It is used for NEFT, RTGS, and IMPS funds transfer.
What is the address of Canara Bank NONGSTOIN branch?
The branch is located at: CANARA BANK NEW NONGSTOIN DIST WEST KHASI HILLS NONGSTOIN MEGHALAYA 793119, Pincode: 793119, NONGSTOIN, MEGHALAYA.
What is the MICR Code for Canara Bank NONGSTOIN?
The MICR Code for electronic cheque clearing at Canara Bank NONGSTOIN is 793015302.
How can I contact Canara Bank NONGSTOIN branch?
You can contact the branch at: Phone: +913612466811. For official national customer care, refer to Canara Bank's official banking channels.
How to decipher the IFSC code CNRB0004183?
The first 4 characters 'CNRB' represent Canara Bank. The 5th character is '0' reserved for future use. The last 6 characters '004183' represent the specific NONGSTOIN branch code.
Parent Directory Links
Other Bank Branches in Pincode 793119
View All in Pincode →Need help verifying this IFSC Code before sending money?
Read our step-by-step checklist on confirming bank IFSC codes, cheque MICR numbers, and recipient details.