Canara Bank IFSC Code
LEAD BANK OFFICE HASSAN Branch, HASSAN, HASSAN, Karnataka
The official Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) for Canara Bank, LEAD BANK OFFICE HASSAN branch in HASSAN, Karnataka is CNRB0008221.
Branch Fact Sheet & Electronic Routing Details
- Bank Name
- Canara Bank
- Branch Name
- LEAD BANK OFFICE HASSAN
- MICR Code
- Not Assigned / Non-MICR
- City / District
- HASSAN (HASSAN)
- State
- Karnataka
- Postal Pincode
- 573201
NO 4A & 5A,MIG II,3RD CROSS,2ND STAGE,KUVEMPUNAGAR,HASSAN-573201, Pincode: 573201
How to Read IFSC Code: CNRB0008221
An Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) is a unique 11-character alphanumeric code assigned by the Reserve Bank of India to identify bank branches for electronic payment systems.
First 4 alphabetic characters identify Canara Bank.
5th character is always numeral '0', reserved for future use.
Last 6 alphanumeric characters identify the specific physical branch.
Payment Systems Supported by this IFSC Code
| Payment System | Settlement Time | Minimum Amount | Availability | Ideal For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEFT (National Electronic Funds Transfer) | Half-hourly batches | ₹1 (No minimum) | 24x7x365 | Routine bills, small & medium transactions |
| RTGS (Real Time Gross Settlement) | Real-time instant | ₹2,00,000 | 24x7x365 | High-value urgent financial transfers |
| IMPS (Immediate Payment Service) | Immediate | ₹1 (Max ₹5 Lakh) | 24x7x365 | Instant mobile banking & emergency transfers |
Frequently Asked Questions: Canara Bank (CNRB0008221)
What is the IFSC Code for Canara Bank LEAD BANK OFFICE HASSAN branch?
The IFSC Code for Canara Bank LEAD BANK OFFICE HASSAN branch in HASSAN, Karnataka is CNRB0008221. It is used for NEFT, RTGS, and IMPS funds transfer.
What is the address of Canara Bank LEAD BANK OFFICE HASSAN branch?
The branch is located at: NO 4A & 5A,MIG II,3RD CROSS,2ND STAGE,KUVEMPUNAGAR,HASSAN-573201, Pincode: 573201, HASSAN, Karnataka.
How can I contact Canara Bank LEAD BANK OFFICE HASSAN branch?
You can contact the branch at: Phone: +918172267587. For official national customer care, refer to Canara Bank's official banking channels.
How to decipher the IFSC code CNRB0008221?
The first 4 characters 'CNRB' represent Canara Bank. The 5th character is '0' reserved for future use. The last 6 characters '008221' represent the specific LEAD BANK OFFICE HASSAN branch code.
Parent Directory Links
Other Canara Bank Branches in HASSAN
View All →AMBUGA,HASSAN DIST AND TQ,PIN 573212
APMC YARD,, B M ROAD,, HASSAN-573 201,
NO 21 1 36 1 BALADHARE POST UDAYAPURA CHANNARAYAPATNA TALUK HASSAN DISTRICT KARNATAKA 573116
CANARA BANK OLD GRAMA PANCHAYATH BLDG HALIKATTE HOLENARASIPURA TALUKA DODDABHYAGATHAVALLI KARNATAKA 573211
I FLOOR VIDYABHAVAN BUILDING BUS STAND ROAD HASSAN HASSAN 573 201
5TH CROSS SHANKAR MUTT ROAD K R PURAM HASSAN KARNATAKA INDIA 573201
Other Bank Branches in Pincode 573201
View All in Pincode →B M ROAD HASSAN (HASSAN)
CAC ,NR CIRCLE, HASSAN (HASSAN)
CHANNAPATNA-HASSAN (HASSAN)
CHIKKAKONDAGOLA BRANCH (CHIKKAGONDAKOLA)
DAIRY CIRCLE (HASSAN)
HASSAN (HASSAN)
Need help verifying this IFSC Code before sending money?
Read our step-by-step checklist on confirming bank IFSC codes, cheque MICR numbers, and recipient details.