Canara Bank IFSC Code
JEWARGI II Branch, JEWARGI, JEWARGI, Karnataka
The official Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) for Canara Bank, JEWARGI II branch in JEWARGI, Karnataka is CNRB0011311. The MICR code for cheque clearance is 585015016.
Branch Fact Sheet & Electronic Routing Details
- Bank Name
- Canara Bank
- Branch Name
- JEWARGI II
- MICR Code
- City / District
- JEWARGI (JEWARGI)
- State
- Karnataka
- Postal Pincode
- N/A
POLICE PATIL COMP BASWESHWAR MAIN ROAD JEWARGI GULBARGA KARNATAKA
How to Read IFSC Code: CNRB0011311
An Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) is a unique 11-character alphanumeric code assigned by the Reserve Bank of India to identify bank branches for electronic payment systems.
First 4 alphabetic characters identify Canara Bank.
5th character is always numeral '0', reserved for future use.
Last 6 alphanumeric characters identify the specific physical branch.
Payment Systems Supported by this IFSC Code
| Payment System | Settlement Time | Minimum Amount | Availability | Ideal For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEFT (National Electronic Funds Transfer) | Half-hourly batches | ₹1 (No minimum) | 24x7x365 | Routine bills, small & medium transactions |
| RTGS (Real Time Gross Settlement) | Real-time instant | ₹2,00,000 | 24x7x365 | High-value urgent financial transfers |
| IMPS (Immediate Payment Service) | Immediate | ₹1 (Max ₹5 Lakh) | 24x7x365 | Instant mobile banking & emergency transfers |
Frequently Asked Questions: Canara Bank (CNRB0011311)
What is the IFSC Code for Canara Bank JEWARGI II branch?
The IFSC Code for Canara Bank JEWARGI II branch in JEWARGI, Karnataka is CNRB0011311. It is used for NEFT, RTGS, and IMPS funds transfer.
What is the address of Canara Bank JEWARGI II branch?
The branch is located at: POLICE PATIL COMP BASWESHWAR MAIN ROAD JEWARGI GULBARGA KARNATAKA, JEWARGI, Karnataka.
What is the MICR Code for Canara Bank JEWARGI II?
The MICR Code for electronic cheque clearing at Canara Bank JEWARGI II is 585015016.
How to decipher the IFSC code CNRB0011311?
The first 4 characters 'CNRB' represent Canara Bank. The 5th character is '0' reserved for future use. The last 6 characters '011311' represent the specific JEWARGI II branch code.
Parent Directory Links
Other Canara Bank Branches in JEWARGI
View All →Need help verifying this IFSC Code before sending money?
Read our step-by-step checklist on confirming bank IFSC codes, cheque MICR numbers, and recipient details.