Doha Bank QSC IFSC Code
CHENNAI Branch, CHENNAI, Chennai, Tamil Nadu
The official Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) for Doha Bank QSC, CHENNAI branch in CHENNAI, Tamil Nadu is DOHB0000004. The MICR code for cheque clearance is 600746002.
Branch Fact Sheet & Electronic Routing Details
- Bank Name
- Doha Bank QSC
- Branch Name
- CHENNAI
- MICR Code
- City / District
- CHENNAI (Chennai)
- State
- Tamil Nadu
- Postal Pincode
- 600002
JAWAD ISPAHANI COMPLEX, 9, ANNASALAI, CHENNAI-600002, TAMILNADU, Pincode: 600002
How to Read IFSC Code: DOHB0000004
An Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) is a unique 11-character alphanumeric code assigned by the Reserve Bank of India to identify bank branches for electronic payment systems.
First 4 alphabetic characters identify Doha Bank QSC.
5th character is always numeral '0', reserved for future use.
Last 6 alphanumeric characters identify the specific physical branch.
Payment Systems Supported by this IFSC Code
| Payment System | Settlement Time | Minimum Amount | Availability | Ideal For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEFT (National Electronic Funds Transfer) | Half-hourly batches | ₹1 (No minimum) | 24x7x365 | Routine bills, small & medium transactions |
| RTGS (Real Time Gross Settlement) | Real-time instant | ₹2,00,000 | 24x7x365 | High-value urgent financial transfers |
| IMPS (Immediate Payment Service) | Immediate | ₹1 (Max ₹5 Lakh) | 24x7x365 | Instant mobile banking & emergency transfers |
Frequently Asked Questions: Doha Bank QSC (DOHB0000004)
What is the IFSC Code for Doha Bank QSC CHENNAI branch?
The IFSC Code for Doha Bank QSC CHENNAI branch in CHENNAI, Tamil Nadu is DOHB0000004. It is used for NEFT, RTGS, and IMPS funds transfer.
What is the address of Doha Bank QSC CHENNAI branch?
The branch is located at: JAWAD ISPAHANI COMPLEX, 9, ANNASALAI, CHENNAI-600002, TAMILNADU, Pincode: 600002, CHENNAI, Tamil Nadu.
What is the MICR Code for Doha Bank QSC CHENNAI?
The MICR Code for electronic cheque clearing at Doha Bank QSC CHENNAI is 600746002.
How can I contact Doha Bank QSC CHENNAI branch?
You can contact the branch at: Phone: +914443434848. For official national customer care, refer to Doha Bank QSC's official banking channels.
How to decipher the IFSC code DOHB0000004?
The first 4 characters 'DOHB' represent Doha Bank QSC. The 5th character is '0' reserved for future use. The last 6 characters '000004' represent the specific CHENNAI branch code.
Parent Directory Links
Other Bank Branches in Pincode 600002
View All in Pincode →ACCOUNTS SECTION, CHENNAI (CHENNAI)
ADHITHANAR SALAI (CHENNAI)
AGRI FINANCE BRANCH,CHENNAI (CHENNAI)
ANNA SALAI (ANNA SALAI)
ANNA SALAI BRANCH (CHENNAI)
CATHEDRAL (CHENNAI)
Need help verifying this IFSC Code before sending money?
Read our step-by-step checklist on confirming bank IFSC codes, cheque MICR numbers, and recipient details.