Indian Bank IFSC Code
BANASHANKARI II STAGE Branch, BANASHANKARI II STAGE, BANASHANKARI II STAGE, Karnataka
The official Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) for Indian Bank, BANASHANKARI II STAGE branch in BANASHANKARI II STAGE, Karnataka is IDIB000B074. The MICR code for cheque clearance is 560019012.
Branch Fact Sheet & Electronic Routing Details
- Bank Name
- Indian Bank
- Branch Name
- BANASHANKARI II STAGE
- MICR Code
- City / District
- BANASHANKARI II STAGE (BANASHANKARI II STAGE)
- State
- Karnataka
- Postal Pincode
- 560070
590 24TH CROSS 14TH MAIN BANASHANKARI II STAGE BANASHANKARI II STAGE PIN 560070, Pincode: 560070
How to Read IFSC Code: IDIB000B074
An Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) is a unique 11-character alphanumeric code assigned by the Reserve Bank of India to identify bank branches for electronic payment systems.
First 4 alphabetic characters identify Indian Bank.
5th character is always numeral '0', reserved for future use.
Last 6 alphanumeric characters identify the specific physical branch.
Payment Systems Supported by this IFSC Code
| Payment System | Settlement Time | Minimum Amount | Availability | Ideal For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEFT (National Electronic Funds Transfer) | Half-hourly batches | ₹1 (No minimum) | 24x7x365 | Routine bills, small & medium transactions |
| RTGS (Real Time Gross Settlement) | Real-time instant | ₹2,00,000 | 24x7x365 | High-value urgent financial transfers |
| IMPS (Immediate Payment Service) | Immediate | ₹1 (Max ₹5 Lakh) | 24x7x365 | Instant mobile banking & emergency transfers |
Frequently Asked Questions: Indian Bank (IDIB000B074)
What is the IFSC Code for Indian Bank BANASHANKARI II STAGE branch?
The IFSC Code for Indian Bank BANASHANKARI II STAGE branch in BANASHANKARI II STAGE, Karnataka is IDIB000B074. It is used for NEFT, RTGS, and IMPS funds transfer.
What is the address of Indian Bank BANASHANKARI II STAGE branch?
The branch is located at: 590 24TH CROSS 14TH MAIN BANASHANKARI II STAGE BANASHANKARI II STAGE PIN 560070, Pincode: 560070, BANASHANKARI II STAGE, Karnataka.
What is the MICR Code for Indian Bank BANASHANKARI II STAGE?
The MICR Code for electronic cheque clearing at Indian Bank BANASHANKARI II STAGE is 560019012.
How can I contact Indian Bank BANASHANKARI II STAGE branch?
You can contact the branch at: Phone: +918022958866. For official national customer care, refer to Indian Bank's official banking channels.
How to decipher the IFSC code IDIB000B074?
The first 4 characters 'IDIB' represent Indian Bank. The 5th character is '0' reserved for future use. The last 6 characters '00B074' represent the specific BANASHANKARI II STAGE branch code.
Parent Directory Links
Other Bank Branches in Pincode 560070
View All in Pincode →AKSHAY NAGAR (BANGALORE)
BANASHANKARI (BANGLORE)
BANASHANKARI BANGALORE (BANGALORE)
BANASHANKARI BDA COMPLEX (BANGALORE)
BANASHANKARI BRANCH, BANGALORE (BANGALORE)
BANASHANKARI II STAGE (BANGLORE)
Need help verifying this IFSC Code before sending money?
Read our step-by-step checklist on confirming bank IFSC codes, cheque MICR numbers, and recipient details.