Indian Bank IFSC Code
BORSAD Branch, ANAND, ANAND, Gujarat
The official Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) for Indian Bank, BORSAD branch in ANAND, Gujarat is IDIB000B866. The MICR code for cheque clearance is 388019071.
Branch Fact Sheet & Electronic Routing Details
- Bank Name
- Indian Bank
- Branch Name
- BORSAD
- MICR Code
- City / District
- ANAND (ANAND)
- State
- Gujarat
- Postal Pincode
- 388540
PLOT NO 1 TIRTHA AVENUE BEHIND PARIKH DHARMASHAL BUS STAND ROAD BORSAD BORSAD PIN 388540, Pincode: 388540
How to Read IFSC Code: IDIB000B866
An Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) is a unique 11-character alphanumeric code assigned by the Reserve Bank of India to identify bank branches for electronic payment systems.
First 4 alphabetic characters identify Indian Bank.
5th character is always numeral '0', reserved for future use.
Last 6 alphanumeric characters identify the specific physical branch.
Payment Systems Supported by this IFSC Code
| Payment System | Settlement Time | Minimum Amount | Availability | Ideal For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEFT (National Electronic Funds Transfer) | Half-hourly batches | ₹1 (No minimum) | 24x7x365 | Routine bills, small & medium transactions |
| RTGS (Real Time Gross Settlement) | Real-time instant | ₹2,00,000 | 24x7x365 | High-value urgent financial transfers |
| IMPS (Immediate Payment Service) | Immediate | ₹1 (Max ₹5 Lakh) | 24x7x365 | Instant mobile banking & emergency transfers |
Frequently Asked Questions: Indian Bank (IDIB000B866)
What is the IFSC Code for Indian Bank BORSAD branch?
The IFSC Code for Indian Bank BORSAD branch in ANAND, Gujarat is IDIB000B866. It is used for NEFT, RTGS, and IMPS funds transfer.
What is the address of Indian Bank BORSAD branch?
The branch is located at: PLOT NO 1 TIRTHA AVENUE BEHIND PARIKH DHARMASHAL BUS STAND ROAD BORSAD BORSAD PIN 388540, Pincode: 388540, ANAND, Gujarat.
What is the MICR Code for Indian Bank BORSAD?
The MICR Code for electronic cheque clearing at Indian Bank BORSAD is 388019071.
How can I contact Indian Bank BORSAD branch?
You can contact the branch at: Phone: +919010726200. For official national customer care, refer to Indian Bank's official banking channels.
How to decipher the IFSC code IDIB000B866?
The first 4 characters 'IDIB' represent Indian Bank. The 5th character is '0' reserved for future use. The last 6 characters '00B866' represent the specific BORSAD branch code.
Parent Directory Links
Other Indian Bank Branches in ANAND
View All →Other Bank Branches in Pincode 388540
View All in Pincode →Need help verifying this IFSC Code before sending money?
Read our step-by-step checklist on confirming bank IFSC codes, cheque MICR numbers, and recipient details.