Indian Bank IFSC Code
KADAKKAL Branch, KADAKKAL, KADAKKAL, KERALA
The official Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) for Indian Bank, KADAKKAL branch in KADAKKAL, KERALA is IDIB000K309. The MICR code for cheque clearance is 691019103.
Branch Fact Sheet & Electronic Routing Details
- Bank Name
- Indian Bank
- Branch Name
- KADAKKAL
- MICR Code
- City / District
- KADAKKAL (KADAKKAL)
- State
- KERALA
- Postal Pincode
- 691536
GROUND FLOOR RUBY TOWER NEAR ARAFA HOSPITAL KADAKKAL KADAKKALPO PIN 691536, Pincode: 691536
How to Read IFSC Code: IDIB000K309
An Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) is a unique 11-character alphanumeric code assigned by the Reserve Bank of India to identify bank branches for electronic payment systems.
First 4 alphabetic characters identify Indian Bank.
5th character is always numeral '0', reserved for future use.
Last 6 alphanumeric characters identify the specific physical branch.
Payment Systems Supported by this IFSC Code
| Payment System | Settlement Time | Minimum Amount | Availability | Ideal For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEFT (National Electronic Funds Transfer) | Half-hourly batches | ₹1 (No minimum) | 24x7x365 | Routine bills, small & medium transactions |
| RTGS (Real Time Gross Settlement) | Real-time instant | ₹2,00,000 | 24x7x365 | High-value urgent financial transfers |
| IMPS (Immediate Payment Service) | Immediate | ₹1 (Max ₹5 Lakh) | 24x7x365 | Instant mobile banking & emergency transfers |
Frequently Asked Questions: Indian Bank (IDIB000K309)
What is the IFSC Code for Indian Bank KADAKKAL branch?
The IFSC Code for Indian Bank KADAKKAL branch in KADAKKAL, KERALA is IDIB000K309. It is used for NEFT, RTGS, and IMPS funds transfer.
What is the address of Indian Bank KADAKKAL branch?
The branch is located at: GROUND FLOOR RUBY TOWER NEAR ARAFA HOSPITAL KADAKKAL KADAKKALPO PIN 691536, Pincode: 691536, KADAKKAL, KERALA.
What is the MICR Code for Indian Bank KADAKKAL?
The MICR Code for electronic cheque clearing at Indian Bank KADAKKAL is 691019103.
How can I contact Indian Bank KADAKKAL branch?
You can contact the branch at: Phone: +914742423242. For official national customer care, refer to Indian Bank's official banking channels.
How to decipher the IFSC code IDIB000K309?
The first 4 characters 'IDIB' represent Indian Bank. The 5th character is '0' reserved for future use. The last 6 characters '00K309' represent the specific KADAKKAL branch code.
Parent Directory Links
Other Bank Branches in Pincode 691536
View All in Pincode →Need help verifying this IFSC Code before sending money?
Read our step-by-step checklist on confirming bank IFSC codes, cheque MICR numbers, and recipient details.