Indian Bank IFSC Code
RAMAKRISHNA MISSION ASHRAM Branch, VIVEKANANDA SARANI, VIVEKANANDA SARANI, WEST BENGAL
The official Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) for Indian Bank, RAMAKRISHNA MISSION ASHRAM branch in VIVEKANANDA SARANI, WEST BENGAL is IDIB000R083. The MICR code for cheque clearance is 713019050.
Branch Fact Sheet & Electronic Routing Details
- Bank Name
- Indian Bank
- Branch Name
- RAMAKRISHNA MISSION ASHRAM
- MICR Code
- City / District
- VIVEKANANDA SARANI (VIVEKANANDA SARANI)
- State
- WEST BENGAL
- Postal Pincode
- 713305
RAMKRISHNA MISSION COMPOUND SEN RELEIGH ROAD VIVEKANANDA SARANI ASANSOL PIN 713305, Pincode: 713305
How to Read IFSC Code: IDIB000R083
An Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) is a unique 11-character alphanumeric code assigned by the Reserve Bank of India to identify bank branches for electronic payment systems.
First 4 alphabetic characters identify Indian Bank.
5th character is always numeral '0', reserved for future use.
Last 6 alphanumeric characters identify the specific physical branch.
Payment Systems Supported by this IFSC Code
| Payment System | Settlement Time | Minimum Amount | Availability | Ideal For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEFT (National Electronic Funds Transfer) | Half-hourly batches | ₹1 (No minimum) | 24x7x365 | Routine bills, small & medium transactions |
| RTGS (Real Time Gross Settlement) | Real-time instant | ₹2,00,000 | 24x7x365 | High-value urgent financial transfers |
| IMPS (Immediate Payment Service) | Immediate | ₹1 (Max ₹5 Lakh) | 24x7x365 | Instant mobile banking & emergency transfers |
Frequently Asked Questions: Indian Bank (IDIB000R083)
What is the IFSC Code for Indian Bank RAMAKRISHNA MISSION ASHRAM branch?
The IFSC Code for Indian Bank RAMAKRISHNA MISSION ASHRAM branch in VIVEKANANDA SARANI, WEST BENGAL is IDIB000R083. It is used for NEFT, RTGS, and IMPS funds transfer.
What is the address of Indian Bank RAMAKRISHNA MISSION ASHRAM branch?
The branch is located at: RAMKRISHNA MISSION COMPOUND SEN RELEIGH ROAD VIVEKANANDA SARANI ASANSOL PIN 713305, Pincode: 713305, VIVEKANANDA SARANI, WEST BENGAL.
What is the MICR Code for Indian Bank RAMAKRISHNA MISSION ASHRAM?
The MICR Code for electronic cheque clearing at Indian Bank RAMAKRISHNA MISSION ASHRAM is 713019050.
How can I contact Indian Bank RAMAKRISHNA MISSION ASHRAM branch?
You can contact the branch at: Phone: +913412257534. For official national customer care, refer to Indian Bank's official banking channels.
How to decipher the IFSC code IDIB000R083?
The first 4 characters 'IDIB' represent Indian Bank. The 5th character is '0' reserved for future use. The last 6 characters '00R083' represent the specific RAMAKRISHNA MISSION ASHRAM branch code.
Parent Directory Links
Need help verifying this IFSC Code before sending money?
Read our step-by-step checklist on confirming bank IFSC codes, cheque MICR numbers, and recipient details.