Indian Bank IFSC Code
SRIPERUMBUDUR Branch, SRIPERUMBUDUR, SRIPERUMBUDUR, Tamil Nadu
The official Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) for Indian Bank, SRIPERUMBUDUR branch in SRIPERUMBUDUR, Tamil Nadu is IDIB000S080. The MICR code for cheque clearance is 600019112.
Branch Fact Sheet & Electronic Routing Details
- Bank Name
- Indian Bank
- Branch Name
- SRIPERUMBUDUR
- MICR Code
- City / District
- SRIPERUMBUDUR (SRIPERUMBUDUR)
- State
- Tamil Nadu
- Postal Pincode
- 602105
75 GANDHI ROAD SRIPERUMBUDUR SRIPERUMBUDUR PIN 602105, Pincode: 602105
How to Read IFSC Code: IDIB000S080
An Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) is a unique 11-character alphanumeric code assigned by the Reserve Bank of India to identify bank branches for electronic payment systems.
First 4 alphabetic characters identify Indian Bank.
5th character is always numeral '0', reserved for future use.
Last 6 alphanumeric characters identify the specific physical branch.
Payment Systems Supported by this IFSC Code
| Payment System | Settlement Time | Minimum Amount | Availability | Ideal For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEFT (National Electronic Funds Transfer) | Half-hourly batches | ₹1 (No minimum) | 24x7x365 | Routine bills, small & medium transactions |
| RTGS (Real Time Gross Settlement) | Real-time instant | ₹2,00,000 | 24x7x365 | High-value urgent financial transfers |
| IMPS (Immediate Payment Service) | Immediate | ₹1 (Max ₹5 Lakh) | 24x7x365 | Instant mobile banking & emergency transfers |
Frequently Asked Questions: Indian Bank (IDIB000S080)
What is the IFSC Code for Indian Bank SRIPERUMBUDUR branch?
The IFSC Code for Indian Bank SRIPERUMBUDUR branch in SRIPERUMBUDUR, Tamil Nadu is IDIB000S080. It is used for NEFT, RTGS, and IMPS funds transfer.
What is the address of Indian Bank SRIPERUMBUDUR branch?
The branch is located at: 75 GANDHI ROAD SRIPERUMBUDUR SRIPERUMBUDUR PIN 602105, Pincode: 602105, SRIPERUMBUDUR, Tamil Nadu.
What is the MICR Code for Indian Bank SRIPERUMBUDUR?
The MICR Code for electronic cheque clearing at Indian Bank SRIPERUMBUDUR is 600019112.
How can I contact Indian Bank SRIPERUMBUDUR branch?
You can contact the branch at: Phone: +914427162638. For official national customer care, refer to Indian Bank's official banking channels.
How to decipher the IFSC code IDIB000S080?
The first 4 characters 'IDIB' represent Indian Bank. The 5th character is '0' reserved for future use. The last 6 characters '00S080' represent the specific SRIPERUMBUDUR branch code.
Parent Directory Links
Other Bank Branches in Pincode 602105
View All in Pincode →DCM CHENNAI (TANDALAM CHENNAI)
IRUNGATTUKOTTAI (IRUNGATTUKOTTAI)
MAMBAKKAM SRIPERUMBUDUR (KANCHIPURAM)
ORAGADAM (KANCHIPURAM)
ORAGADAM (MATHUR)
ORAGADAM (KANCHIPURAM)
Need help verifying this IFSC Code before sending money?
Read our step-by-step checklist on confirming bank IFSC codes, cheque MICR numbers, and recipient details.