Indian Overseas Bank IFSC Code
TUMSAR Branch, TUMSAR, TUMSAR, Maharashtra
The official Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) for Indian Overseas Bank, TUMSAR branch in TUMSAR, Maharashtra is IOBA0003544.
Branch Fact Sheet & Electronic Routing Details
- Bank Name
- Indian Overseas Bank
- Branch Name
- TUMSAR
- MICR Code
- Not Assigned / Non-MICR
- City / District
- TUMSAR (TUMSAR)
- State
- Maharashtra
- Postal Pincode
- 441912
NEAR NEW BUS STAND,ON STATE HIGHWAY,SHREERAM NAGAR,CITY TUMSAR,STATE MAHARASHTRA,PIN 441912, Pincode: 441912
How to Read IFSC Code: IOBA0003544
An Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) is a unique 11-character alphanumeric code assigned by the Reserve Bank of India to identify bank branches for electronic payment systems.
First 4 alphabetic characters identify Indian Overseas Bank.
5th character is always numeral '0', reserved for future use.
Last 6 alphanumeric characters identify the specific physical branch.
Payment Systems Supported by this IFSC Code
| Payment System | Settlement Time | Minimum Amount | Availability | Ideal For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEFT (National Electronic Funds Transfer) | Half-hourly batches | ₹1 (No minimum) | 24x7x365 | Routine bills, small & medium transactions |
| RTGS (Real Time Gross Settlement) | Real-time instant | ₹2,00,000 | 24x7x365 | High-value urgent financial transfers |
| IMPS (Immediate Payment Service) | Immediate | ₹1 (Max ₹5 Lakh) | 24x7x365 | Instant mobile banking & emergency transfers |
Frequently Asked Questions: Indian Overseas Bank (IOBA0003544)
What is the IFSC Code for Indian Overseas Bank TUMSAR branch?
The IFSC Code for Indian Overseas Bank TUMSAR branch in TUMSAR, Maharashtra is IOBA0003544. It is used for NEFT, RTGS, and IMPS funds transfer.
What is the address of Indian Overseas Bank TUMSAR branch?
The branch is located at: NEAR NEW BUS STAND,ON STATE HIGHWAY,SHREERAM NAGAR,CITY TUMSAR,STATE MAHARASHTRA,PIN 441912, Pincode: 441912, TUMSAR, Maharashtra.
How can I contact Indian Overseas Bank TUMSAR branch?
You can contact the branch at: Phone: +917122533305. For official national customer care, refer to Indian Overseas Bank's official banking channels.
How to decipher the IFSC code IOBA0003544?
The first 4 characters 'IOBA' represent Indian Overseas Bank. The 5th character is '0' reserved for future use. The last 6 characters '003544' represent the specific TUMSAR branch code.
Parent Directory Links
Other Bank Branches in Pincode 441912
View All in Pincode →Need help verifying this IFSC Code before sending money?
Read our step-by-step checklist on confirming bank IFSC codes, cheque MICR numbers, and recipient details.