Kerala Gramin Bank IFSC Code
AYAMKUDY Branch, KOTTAYAM, KOTTAYAM, KERALA
The official Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) for Kerala Gramin Bank, AYAMKUDY branch in KOTTAYAM, KERALA is KLGB0040591. The MICR code for cheque clearance is 686480704.
Branch Fact Sheet & Electronic Routing Details
- Bank Name
- Kerala Gramin Bank
- Branch Name
- AYAMKUDY
- MICR Code
- City / District
- KOTTAYAM (KOTTAYAM)
- State
- KERALA
- Postal Pincode
- 686613
ST.THERESAS SHOPPING CENTRE,MUTTUCHIRA VIA ,P.O.AYAMKUDY,KOTTAYAM,KERALA,PIN 686613, Pincode: 686613
How to Read IFSC Code: KLGB0040591
An Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) is a unique 11-character alphanumeric code assigned by the Reserve Bank of India to identify bank branches for electronic payment systems.
First 4 alphabetic characters identify Kerala Gramin Bank.
5th character is always numeral '0', reserved for future use.
Last 6 alphanumeric characters identify the specific physical branch.
Payment Systems Supported by this IFSC Code
| Payment System | Settlement Time | Minimum Amount | Availability | Ideal For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEFT (National Electronic Funds Transfer) | Half-hourly batches | ₹1 (No minimum) | 24x7x365 | Routine bills, small & medium transactions |
| RTGS (Real Time Gross Settlement) | Real-time instant | ₹2,00,000 | 24x7x365 | High-value urgent financial transfers |
| IMPS (Immediate Payment Service) | Immediate | ₹1 (Max ₹5 Lakh) | 24x7x365 | Instant mobile banking & emergency transfers |
Frequently Asked Questions: Kerala Gramin Bank (KLGB0040591)
What is the IFSC Code for Kerala Gramin Bank AYAMKUDY branch?
The IFSC Code for Kerala Gramin Bank AYAMKUDY branch in KOTTAYAM, KERALA is KLGB0040591. It is used for NEFT, RTGS, and IMPS funds transfer.
What is the address of Kerala Gramin Bank AYAMKUDY branch?
The branch is located at: ST.THERESAS SHOPPING CENTRE,MUTTUCHIRA VIA ,P.O.AYAMKUDY,KOTTAYAM,KERALA,PIN 686613, Pincode: 686613, KOTTAYAM, KERALA.
What is the MICR Code for Kerala Gramin Bank AYAMKUDY?
The MICR Code for electronic cheque clearing at Kerala Gramin Bank AYAMKUDY is 686480704.
How can I contact Kerala Gramin Bank AYAMKUDY branch?
You can contact the branch at: Phone: +914829288549. For official national customer care, refer to Kerala Gramin Bank's official banking channels.
How to decipher the IFSC code KLGB0040591?
The first 4 characters 'KLGB' represent Kerala Gramin Bank. The 5th character is '0' reserved for future use. The last 6 characters '040591' represent the specific AYAMKUDY branch code.
Parent Directory Links
Other Kerala Gramin Bank Branches in KOTTAYAM
View All →ASSISSI BUILDING,MARKET ROAD,CHANGANASSERY,KOTTAYAM,KERALA,PIN 686101
OLD KELACHANDRA HOSPITAL BUILDING,CHINGAVANAM,KOTTAYAM,PIN 686531
PULICKAL PALACE,P.O.ERATTUPETTA,KOTTAYAM,KERALA,PIN 686121
KATTUPALAM BUILDING,P.O.ERUMELI,KOTTAYAM,KERALA,PIN 686509
EDENS SHOPPING CENTRE,CENTRAL JUNCTION,PALA ROAD,P.O.ETTUMANOOR,KOTTAYAM,KERALA,PIN 686631
PEEDIKAMALAYIL BUILDINGS,P.O.KADANAD,KOTTAYAM,KERALA,PIN 686653
Need help verifying this IFSC Code before sending money?
Read our step-by-step checklist on confirming bank IFSC codes, cheque MICR numbers, and recipient details.