Bank of Maharashtra IFSC Code
CHAKRATA RD-DEHRADUN Branch, DEHRADUN, DEHRADUN, UTTARAKHAND
The official Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) for Bank of Maharashtra, CHAKRATA RD-DEHRADUN branch in DEHRADUN, UTTARAKHAND is MAHB0001015. The MICR code for cheque clearance is 248014002.
Branch Fact Sheet & Electronic Routing Details
- Bank Name
- Bank of Maharashtra
- Branch Name
- CHAKRATA RD-DEHRADUN
- MICR Code
- City / District
- DEHRADUN (DEHRADUN)
- State
- UTTARAKHAND
- Postal Pincode
- N/A
17/10, NEAR JESUS AND MARY CONVENT SCHOOL DEHRADUNCONVENT ROAD
How to Read IFSC Code: MAHB0001015
An Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) is a unique 11-character alphanumeric code assigned by the Reserve Bank of India to identify bank branches for electronic payment systems.
First 4 alphabetic characters identify Bank of Maharashtra.
5th character is always numeral '0', reserved for future use.
Last 6 alphanumeric characters identify the specific physical branch.
Payment Systems Supported by this IFSC Code
| Payment System | Settlement Time | Minimum Amount | Availability | Ideal For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEFT (National Electronic Funds Transfer) | Half-hourly batches | ₹1 (No minimum) | 24x7x365 | Routine bills, small & medium transactions |
| RTGS (Real Time Gross Settlement) | Real-time instant | ₹2,00,000 | 24x7x365 | High-value urgent financial transfers |
| IMPS (Immediate Payment Service) | Immediate | ₹1 (Max ₹5 Lakh) | 24x7x365 | Instant mobile banking & emergency transfers |
Frequently Asked Questions: Bank of Maharashtra (MAHB0001015)
What is the IFSC Code for Bank of Maharashtra CHAKRATA RD-DEHRADUN branch?
The IFSC Code for Bank of Maharashtra CHAKRATA RD-DEHRADUN branch in DEHRADUN, UTTARAKHAND is MAHB0001015. It is used for NEFT, RTGS, and IMPS funds transfer.
What is the address of Bank of Maharashtra CHAKRATA RD-DEHRADUN branch?
The branch is located at: 17/10, NEAR JESUS AND MARY CONVENT SCHOOL DEHRADUNCONVENT ROAD, DEHRADUN, UTTARAKHAND.
What is the MICR Code for Bank of Maharashtra CHAKRATA RD-DEHRADUN?
The MICR Code for electronic cheque clearing at Bank of Maharashtra CHAKRATA RD-DEHRADUN is 248014002.
How can I contact Bank of Maharashtra CHAKRATA RD-DEHRADUN branch?
You can contact the branch at: Phone: +919355887104. For official national customer care, refer to Bank of Maharashtra's official banking channels.
How to decipher the IFSC code MAHB0001015?
The first 4 characters 'MAHB' represent Bank of Maharashtra. The 5th character is '0' reserved for future use. The last 6 characters '001015' represent the specific CHAKRATA RD-DEHRADUN branch code.
Parent Directory Links
Other Bank of Maharashtra Branches in DEHRADUN
View All →GMS ROADNEAR KAMLA PALACE
87, HARIDWAR ROAD, DHARAMPUR, DEHRADUN-244712
1072, ASHIRWAD TOWER, SECOND FLOOR, BALLUPUR ROAD, SUNDER VIHAR, CHAKRATA ROAD, DEHRADUN, DIST. -DEHRA DUN, UTTARAKAHAND -248001
MAIN MARKET, KRISHNA NAGAR CHOWK, DEHRADUN, DIST. - DEHRA DUN, UTTARAKHAND - 248001
MAIN MARKET, PREMNAGAR, DEHRADUN, DIST. - DEHRA DUN, UTTARAKHAND - 248001
H. NO. 294A, RACE COURSE, DEHRADUN, DIST. - DEHRA DUN, UTTARAKHAND - 248001
Need help verifying this IFSC Code before sending money?
Read our step-by-step checklist on confirming bank IFSC codes, cheque MICR numbers, and recipient details.