Tamilnad Mercantile Bank IFSC Code
THOOTHUKUDI MAIN Branch, TUTICORIN, TUTICORIN, Tamil Nadu
The official Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) for Tamilnad Mercantile Bank, THOOTHUKUDI MAIN branch in TUTICORIN, Tamil Nadu is TMBL0000001. The MICR code for cheque clearance is 627060004.
Branch Fact Sheet & Electronic Routing Details
- Bank Name
- Tamilnad Mercantile Bank
- Branch Name
- THOOTHUKUDI MAIN
- MICR Code
- City / District
- TUTICORIN (TUTICORIN)
- State
- Tamil Nadu
- Postal Pincode
- 628001
56 & 57 BEACH ROAD, TUTICORIN-628001 TAMILNADU, Pincode: 628001
How to Read IFSC Code: TMBL0000001
An Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) is a unique 11-character alphanumeric code assigned by the Reserve Bank of India to identify bank branches for electronic payment systems.
First 4 alphabetic characters identify Tamilnad Mercantile Bank.
5th character is always numeral '0', reserved for future use.
Last 6 alphanumeric characters identify the specific physical branch.
Payment Systems Supported by this IFSC Code
| Payment System | Settlement Time | Minimum Amount | Availability | Ideal For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEFT (National Electronic Funds Transfer) | Half-hourly batches | ₹1 (No minimum) | 24x7x365 | Routine bills, small & medium transactions |
| RTGS (Real Time Gross Settlement) | Real-time instant | ₹2,00,000 | 24x7x365 | High-value urgent financial transfers |
| IMPS (Immediate Payment Service) | Immediate | ₹1 (Max ₹5 Lakh) | 24x7x365 | Instant mobile banking & emergency transfers |
Frequently Asked Questions: Tamilnad Mercantile Bank (TMBL0000001)
What is the IFSC Code for Tamilnad Mercantile Bank THOOTHUKUDI MAIN branch?
The IFSC Code for Tamilnad Mercantile Bank THOOTHUKUDI MAIN branch in TUTICORIN, Tamil Nadu is TMBL0000001. It is used for NEFT, RTGS, and IMPS funds transfer.
What is the address of Tamilnad Mercantile Bank THOOTHUKUDI MAIN branch?
The branch is located at: 56 & 57 BEACH ROAD, TUTICORIN-628001 TAMILNADU, Pincode: 628001, TUTICORIN, Tamil Nadu.
What is the MICR Code for Tamilnad Mercantile Bank THOOTHUKUDI MAIN?
The MICR Code for electronic cheque clearing at Tamilnad Mercantile Bank THOOTHUKUDI MAIN is 627060004.
How can I contact Tamilnad Mercantile Bank THOOTHUKUDI MAIN branch?
You can contact the branch at: Phone: +914612323837. For official national customer care, refer to Tamilnad Mercantile Bank's official banking channels.
How to decipher the IFSC code TMBL0000001?
The first 4 characters 'TMBL' represent Tamilnad Mercantile Bank. The 5th character is '0' reserved for future use. The last 6 characters '000001' represent the specific THOOTHUKUDI MAIN branch code.
Parent Directory Links
Other Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Branches in TUTICORIN
View All →ACCOUNTS DEPARTMENT, HEAD OFFICE, 57, V.E.ROAD, THOOTHUKUDI- 628 002
INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY DEPARTMENT, 196 A B ,ETTAYAPUYRAM ROAD, THOOTHUKUDI 628 002
56 AND 57 BEACH ROAD,TUTICORIN628001
K.P.S.ILLAM, 8/133, MAIN ROAD, KULAYANKARISAL- 628 103, THOOTHUKUDI DISTRICT, TAMILNADU
D.NO.4/1, GROUND FLOOR,T.N.HOUSING BOARD COLONY,ETTAYAPURAM ROAD,SANKARAPERI
97/H/30, PALAYAMKOTTAI ROAD, TUTICORIN-628008 TAMILNADU
Other Bank Branches in Pincode 628001
View All in Pincode →BEACH ROAD MAIN,TUTICORIN (TUTICORIN)
BRANCH (TUTICORIN)
CAC, TUTICORIN (TUTICORIN)
CALDWELL H.S.SCHOOL,TUTICORIN (TUTICORIN)
MATTAKADAI TUTICORIN (TOOTHUKUDI)
MSME SULABH THOOTHUKUDI (THOOTHUKUDI)
Need help verifying this IFSC Code before sending money?
Read our step-by-step checklist on confirming bank IFSC codes, cheque MICR numbers, and recipient details.