Union Bank of India IFSC Code
DANKUNI Branch, DURGAPUR, DURGAPUR, WEST BENGAL
The official Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) for Union Bank of India, DANKUNI branch in DURGAPUR, WEST BENGAL is UBIN0561835. The MICR code for cheque clearance is 700026064.
Branch Fact Sheet & Electronic Routing Details
- Bank Name
- Union Bank of India
- Branch Name
- DANKUNI
- MICR Code
- City / District
- DURGAPUR (DURGAPUR)
- State
- WEST BENGAL
- Postal Pincode
- 712708
T N MUKHERGEE ROAD(NR KALIPUR MORE) DANKUNI MUNICIPALITY PO GARAL GACHA PIN 712708, Pincode: 712708
How to Read IFSC Code: UBIN0561835
An Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) is a unique 11-character alphanumeric code assigned by the Reserve Bank of India to identify bank branches for electronic payment systems.
First 4 alphabetic characters identify Union Bank of India.
5th character is always numeral '0', reserved for future use.
Last 6 alphanumeric characters identify the specific physical branch.
Payment Systems Supported by this IFSC Code
| Payment System | Settlement Time | Minimum Amount | Availability | Ideal For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEFT (National Electronic Funds Transfer) | Half-hourly batches | ₹1 (No minimum) | 24x7x365 | Routine bills, small & medium transactions |
| RTGS (Real Time Gross Settlement) | Real-time instant | ₹2,00,000 | 24x7x365 | High-value urgent financial transfers |
| IMPS (Immediate Payment Service) | Immediate | ₹1 (Max ₹5 Lakh) | 24x7x365 | Instant mobile banking & emergency transfers |
Frequently Asked Questions: Union Bank of India (UBIN0561835)
What is the IFSC Code for Union Bank of India DANKUNI branch?
The IFSC Code for Union Bank of India DANKUNI branch in DURGAPUR, WEST BENGAL is UBIN0561835. It is used for NEFT, RTGS, and IMPS funds transfer.
What is the address of Union Bank of India DANKUNI branch?
The branch is located at: T N MUKHERGEE ROAD(NR KALIPUR MORE) DANKUNI MUNICIPALITY PO GARAL GACHA PIN 712708, Pincode: 712708, DURGAPUR, WEST BENGAL.
What is the MICR Code for Union Bank of India DANKUNI?
The MICR Code for electronic cheque clearing at Union Bank of India DANKUNI is 700026064.
How to decipher the IFSC code UBIN0561835?
The first 4 characters 'UBIN' represent Union Bank of India. The 5th character is '0' reserved for future use. The last 6 characters '561835' represent the specific DANKUNI branch code.
Parent Directory Links
Other Union Bank of India Branches in DURGAPUR
View All →SANAI ANDAL MORE UKHRA ROAD DIST BURDWAN
UBI NEAR MUNCIPAL CORPRATION OFFICE GT ROAD BURDWAN WESTBENGAL 713101
URBASHI PH -II,ADDA,BENGAL AMBUJAPLOT NO CA - 10,DURGAPUR
NACHAN ROAD, BENA CHITTY,DURGAPUR, DIST. BURDWAN, WEST BENGAL,
NACHAN ROAD BENACHITYDURGAPUR,WEST BENGAL
PLOT NO.686 2DY GLOOT, NACHAN ROAD, BENACHITY, DURGAPUR 713213
Need help verifying this IFSC Code before sending money?
Read our step-by-step checklist on confirming bank IFSC codes, cheque MICR numbers, and recipient details.