Union Bank of India IFSC Code
THELLAKOM Branch, KOTTAYAM, KOTTAYAM, KERALA
The official Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) for Union Bank of India, THELLAKOM branch in KOTTAYAM, KERALA is UBIN0570567. The MICR code for cheque clearance is 686026353.
Branch Fact Sheet & Electronic Routing Details
- Bank Name
- Union Bank of India
- Branch Name
- THELLAKOM
- MICR Code
- City / District
- KOTTAYAM (KOTTAYAM)
- State
- KERALA
- Postal Pincode
- 686630
THELLAKOM KOTTAYAM KERALA KOTTAYAM KERALA PINCODE 686630, Pincode: 686630
How to Read IFSC Code: UBIN0570567
An Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) is a unique 11-character alphanumeric code assigned by the Reserve Bank of India to identify bank branches for electronic payment systems.
First 4 alphabetic characters identify Union Bank of India.
5th character is always numeral '0', reserved for future use.
Last 6 alphanumeric characters identify the specific physical branch.
Payment Systems Supported by this IFSC Code
| Payment System | Settlement Time | Minimum Amount | Availability | Ideal For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEFT (National Electronic Funds Transfer) | Half-hourly batches | ₹1 (No minimum) | 24x7x365 | Routine bills, small & medium transactions |
| RTGS (Real Time Gross Settlement) | Real-time instant | ₹2,00,000 | 24x7x365 | High-value urgent financial transfers |
| IMPS (Immediate Payment Service) | Immediate | ₹1 (Max ₹5 Lakh) | 24x7x365 | Instant mobile banking & emergency transfers |
Frequently Asked Questions: Union Bank of India (UBIN0570567)
What is the IFSC Code for Union Bank of India THELLAKOM branch?
The IFSC Code for Union Bank of India THELLAKOM branch in KOTTAYAM, KERALA is UBIN0570567. It is used for NEFT, RTGS, and IMPS funds transfer.
What is the address of Union Bank of India THELLAKOM branch?
The branch is located at: THELLAKOM KOTTAYAM KERALA KOTTAYAM KERALA PINCODE 686630, Pincode: 686630, KOTTAYAM, KERALA.
What is the MICR Code for Union Bank of India THELLAKOM?
The MICR Code for electronic cheque clearing at Union Bank of India THELLAKOM is 686026353.
How to decipher the IFSC code UBIN0570567?
The first 4 characters 'UBIN' represent Union Bank of India. The 5th character is '0' reserved for future use. The last 6 characters '570567' represent the specific THELLAKOM branch code.
Parent Directory Links
Other Union Bank of India Branches in KOTTAYAM
View All →BISHOP LAVINGE CENTRE,P.B.NO.79, PALACE ROAD,KOTTAYAM DIST. PIN -686 101, KERALA.
ERATTUPETTA PARANANI ARCADE ERATTUPETA KOTTAYAM KERALA PINCODE-686122
PARAYIL BUILDING KALATHIPADY PO KOTTAYAM KERALA PIN 686010
NO 264, CHORATH BUILDG KALLARA SOUTH PO KOTTAYAM KERALA PINCODE-686611
KILICHIMALA BLDG KARUKACHAL PO KOTTAYAM KOTTAYAM KERALA PINCODE 686540
BUILDING NO. 13/283, KIDANGOOR, KOTTAYAM - 686572
Other Bank Branches in Pincode 686630
View All in Pincode →Need help verifying this IFSC Code before sending money?
Read our step-by-step checklist on confirming bank IFSC codes, cheque MICR numbers, and recipient details.