Axis Bank IFSC Code
LAMBRA Branch, LAMBRA, LAMBRA, Punjab
The official Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) for Axis Bank, LAMBRA branch in LAMBRA, Punjab is UTIB0001277. The MICR code for cheque clearance is 144211005.
Branch Fact Sheet & Electronic Routing Details
- Bank Name
- Axis Bank
- Branch Name
- LAMBRA
- MICR Code
- City / District
- LAMBRA (LAMBRA)
- State
- Punjab
- Postal Pincode
- N/A
GROUND FLOOR, KHATA NO.17/17,18, KHASRA NO. 19/1/2 MIN, 2/1 MIN,HADBAST NO.267, CHITTI ROAD ,NEAR GRADUATE SUPER MARKET, LAMBRA, DIST. JALANDHAR, PUNJAB , PIN144026
How to Read IFSC Code: UTIB0001277
An Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) is a unique 11-character alphanumeric code assigned by the Reserve Bank of India to identify bank branches for electronic payment systems.
First 4 alphabetic characters identify Axis Bank.
5th character is always numeral '0', reserved for future use.
Last 6 alphanumeric characters identify the specific physical branch.
Payment Systems Supported by this IFSC Code
| Payment System | Settlement Time | Minimum Amount | Availability | Ideal For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEFT (National Electronic Funds Transfer) | Half-hourly batches | ₹1 (No minimum) | 24x7x365 | Routine bills, small & medium transactions |
| RTGS (Real Time Gross Settlement) | Real-time instant | ₹2,00,000 | 24x7x365 | High-value urgent financial transfers |
| IMPS (Immediate Payment Service) | Immediate | ₹1 (Max ₹5 Lakh) | 24x7x365 | Instant mobile banking & emergency transfers |
Frequently Asked Questions: Axis Bank (UTIB0001277)
What is the IFSC Code for Axis Bank LAMBRA branch?
The IFSC Code for Axis Bank LAMBRA branch in LAMBRA, Punjab is UTIB0001277. It is used for NEFT, RTGS, and IMPS funds transfer.
What is the address of Axis Bank LAMBRA branch?
The branch is located at: GROUND FLOOR, KHATA NO.17/17,18, KHASRA NO. 19/1/2 MIN, 2/1 MIN,HADBAST NO.267, CHITTI ROAD ,NEAR GRADUATE SUPER MARKET, LAMBRA, DIST. JALANDHAR, PUNJAB , PIN144026, LAMBRA, Punjab.
What is the MICR Code for Axis Bank LAMBRA?
The MICR Code for electronic cheque clearing at Axis Bank LAMBRA is 144211005.
How to decipher the IFSC code UTIB0001277?
The first 4 characters 'UTIB' represent Axis Bank. The 5th character is '0' reserved for future use. The last 6 characters '001277' represent the specific LAMBRA branch code.
Parent Directory Links
Need help verifying this IFSC Code before sending money?
Read our step-by-step checklist on confirming bank IFSC codes, cheque MICR numbers, and recipient details.