Axis Bank IFSC Code
JEWARGI CROSS Branch, JEWARGI, JEWARGI, Karnataka
The official Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) for Axis Bank, JEWARGI CROSS branch in JEWARGI, Karnataka is UTIB0002156. The MICR code for cheque clearance is 585211003.
Branch Fact Sheet & Electronic Routing Details
- Bank Name
- Axis Bank
- Branch Name
- JEWARGI CROSS
- MICR Code
- City / District
- JEWARGI (JEWARGI)
- State
- Karnataka
- Postal Pincode
- 585103
AXIS BANK,JEWARGI CROSS, PLOT NO. 14 & 20, SY. NO. 113/3,MSK MILL MAIN ROAD, GULBARGA 585103, Pincode: 585103
How to Read IFSC Code: UTIB0002156
An Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) is a unique 11-character alphanumeric code assigned by the Reserve Bank of India to identify bank branches for electronic payment systems.
First 4 alphabetic characters identify Axis Bank.
5th character is always numeral '0', reserved for future use.
Last 6 alphanumeric characters identify the specific physical branch.
Payment Systems Supported by this IFSC Code
| Payment System | Settlement Time | Minimum Amount | Availability | Ideal For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEFT (National Electronic Funds Transfer) | Half-hourly batches | ₹1 (No minimum) | 24x7x365 | Routine bills, small & medium transactions |
| RTGS (Real Time Gross Settlement) | Real-time instant | ₹2,00,000 | 24x7x365 | High-value urgent financial transfers |
| IMPS (Immediate Payment Service) | Immediate | ₹1 (Max ₹5 Lakh) | 24x7x365 | Instant mobile banking & emergency transfers |
Frequently Asked Questions: Axis Bank (UTIB0002156)
What is the IFSC Code for Axis Bank JEWARGI CROSS branch?
The IFSC Code for Axis Bank JEWARGI CROSS branch in JEWARGI, Karnataka is UTIB0002156. It is used for NEFT, RTGS, and IMPS funds transfer.
What is the address of Axis Bank JEWARGI CROSS branch?
The branch is located at: AXIS BANK,JEWARGI CROSS, PLOT NO. 14 & 20, SY. NO. 113/3,MSK MILL MAIN ROAD, GULBARGA 585103, Pincode: 585103, JEWARGI, Karnataka.
What is the MICR Code for Axis Bank JEWARGI CROSS?
The MICR Code for electronic cheque clearing at Axis Bank JEWARGI CROSS is 585211003.
How to decipher the IFSC code UTIB0002156?
The first 4 characters 'UTIB' represent Axis Bank. The 5th character is '0' reserved for future use. The last 6 characters '002156' represent the specific JEWARGI CROSS branch code.
Parent Directory Links
Other Bank Branches in Pincode 585103
View All in Pincode →CITY CORPORATION (KALABURAGI)
GULBARGA (GULBARGA)
GULBARGA (GULBARGA)
GULBARGA GUNJ ROAD (GULBARGA)
GULBARGA SHAH BAZAR (GULBARGA)
GULBARGA SHARANABASAVESHWARA (GULBARGA)
Need help verifying this IFSC Code before sending money?
Read our step-by-step checklist on confirming bank IFSC codes, cheque MICR numbers, and recipient details.