HDFC Bank IFSC Code
PANCHKULA - CHANDIMANDIR CANTT Branch, PANCHKULA, PANCHKULA, Haryana
The official Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) for HDFC Bank, PANCHKULA - CHANDIMANDIR CANTT branch in PANCHKULA, Haryana is HDFC0000601. The MICR code for cheque clearance is 160240009.
Branch Fact Sheet & Electronic Routing Details
- Bank Name
- HDFC Bank
- Branch Name
- PANCHKULA - CHANDIMANDIR CANTT
- MICR Code
- City / District
- PANCHKULA (PANCHKULA)
- State
- Haryana
- Postal Pincode
- N/A
SHOP NO 22, AWWA COMPLEXCHANDIMANDIR CANTTPANCHKULAHARYANA
How to Read IFSC Code: HDFC0000601
An Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) is a unique 11-character alphanumeric code assigned by the Reserve Bank of India to identify bank branches for electronic payment systems.
First 4 alphabetic characters identify HDFC Bank.
5th character is always numeral '0', reserved for future use.
Last 6 alphanumeric characters identify the specific physical branch.
Payment Systems Supported by this IFSC Code
| Payment System | Settlement Time | Minimum Amount | Availability | Ideal For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEFT (National Electronic Funds Transfer) | Half-hourly batches | ₹1 (No minimum) | 24x7x365 | Routine bills, small & medium transactions |
| RTGS (Real Time Gross Settlement) | Real-time instant | ₹2,00,000 | 24x7x365 | High-value urgent financial transfers |
| IMPS (Immediate Payment Service) | Immediate | ₹1 (Max ₹5 Lakh) | 24x7x365 | Instant mobile banking & emergency transfers |
Frequently Asked Questions: HDFC Bank (HDFC0000601)
What is the IFSC Code for HDFC Bank PANCHKULA - CHANDIMANDIR CANTT branch?
The IFSC Code for HDFC Bank PANCHKULA - CHANDIMANDIR CANTT branch in PANCHKULA, Haryana is HDFC0000601. It is used for NEFT, RTGS, and IMPS funds transfer.
What is the address of HDFC Bank PANCHKULA - CHANDIMANDIR CANTT branch?
The branch is located at: SHOP NO 22, AWWA COMPLEXCHANDIMANDIR CANTTPANCHKULAHARYANA, PANCHKULA, Haryana.
What is the MICR Code for HDFC Bank PANCHKULA - CHANDIMANDIR CANTT?
The MICR Code for electronic cheque clearing at HDFC Bank PANCHKULA - CHANDIMANDIR CANTT is 160240009.
How can I contact HDFC Bank PANCHKULA - CHANDIMANDIR CANTT branch?
You can contact the branch at: Phone: +919996243333. For official national customer care, refer to HDFC Bank's official banking channels.
How to decipher the IFSC code HDFC0000601?
The first 4 characters 'HDFC' represent HDFC Bank. The 5th character is '0' reserved for future use. The last 6 characters '000601' represent the specific PANCHKULA - CHANDIMANDIR CANTT branch code.
Parent Directory Links
Other HDFC Bank Branches in PANCHKULA
View All →HDFC BANK LTD BASEMENT GRD AND 1ST FLOOR SCO 56 AND 57 PHASE 2 INDUSTRIAL AREA PANCHKULA HARYANA 134113
HDFC BANK LTD VILLAGE MAULI DT PANCHKULA MAULI HARYANA 134118
HDFC BANK LTD GROUND AND BASEMENT FLOOR SCO 94 SECTOR 21 PANCHKULA HARYANA 134112
S.C.O 55,SECTOR 11PANCHKULAHARYANA134101
SCO 43, SECTOR 7PANCHKULAHARYANAPANCHKULAHARYANA
HDFC BANK LTD GROUND AND BASEMENT FLOOR SCF 66 SECTOR 6 PANCHKULA HARYANA 134109
Need help verifying this IFSC Code before sending money?
Read our step-by-step checklist on confirming bank IFSC codes, cheque MICR numbers, and recipient details.