HDFC Bank IFSC Code
PITHAMPUR,DIST DHAR Branch, PITHAMPUR, PITHAMPUR, MADHYA PRADESH
The official Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) for HDFC Bank, PITHAMPUR,DIST DHAR branch in PITHAMPUR, MADHYA PRADESH is HDFC0001291. The MICR code for cheque clearance is 452240007.
Branch Fact Sheet & Electronic Routing Details
- Bank Name
- HDFC Bank
- Branch Name
- PITHAMPUR,DIST DHAR
- MICR Code
- City / District
- PITHAMPUR (PITHAMPUR)
- State
- MADHYA PRADESH
- Postal Pincode
- N/A
EICHER MOTORS LTD.PLOT NO 122 SECTOR I PITHAMPUR - DHAR
How to Read IFSC Code: HDFC0001291
An Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) is a unique 11-character alphanumeric code assigned by the Reserve Bank of India to identify bank branches for electronic payment systems.
First 4 alphabetic characters identify HDFC Bank.
5th character is always numeral '0', reserved for future use.
Last 6 alphanumeric characters identify the specific physical branch.
Payment Systems Supported by this IFSC Code
| Payment System | Settlement Time | Minimum Amount | Availability | Ideal For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEFT (National Electronic Funds Transfer) | Half-hourly batches | ₹1 (No minimum) | 24x7x365 | Routine bills, small & medium transactions |
| RTGS (Real Time Gross Settlement) | Real-time instant | ₹2,00,000 | 24x7x365 | High-value urgent financial transfers |
| IMPS (Immediate Payment Service) | Immediate | ₹1 (Max ₹5 Lakh) | 24x7x365 | Instant mobile banking & emergency transfers |
Frequently Asked Questions: HDFC Bank (HDFC0001291)
What is the IFSC Code for HDFC Bank PITHAMPUR,DIST DHAR branch?
The IFSC Code for HDFC Bank PITHAMPUR,DIST DHAR branch in PITHAMPUR, MADHYA PRADESH is HDFC0001291. It is used for NEFT, RTGS, and IMPS funds transfer.
What is the address of HDFC Bank PITHAMPUR,DIST DHAR branch?
The branch is located at: EICHER MOTORS LTD.PLOT NO 122 SECTOR I PITHAMPUR - DHAR, PITHAMPUR, MADHYA PRADESH.
What is the MICR Code for HDFC Bank PITHAMPUR,DIST DHAR?
The MICR Code for electronic cheque clearing at HDFC Bank PITHAMPUR,DIST DHAR is 452240007.
How can I contact HDFC Bank PITHAMPUR,DIST DHAR branch?
You can contact the branch at: Phone: +919893603333. For official national customer care, refer to HDFC Bank's official banking channels.
How to decipher the IFSC code HDFC0001291?
The first 4 characters 'HDFC' represent HDFC Bank. The 5th character is '0' reserved for future use. The last 6 characters '001291' represent the specific PITHAMPUR,DIST DHAR branch code.
Parent Directory Links
Other HDFC Bank Branches in PITHAMPUR
View All →Need help verifying this IFSC Code before sending money?
Read our step-by-step checklist on confirming bank IFSC codes, cheque MICR numbers, and recipient details.