HDFC Bank IFSC Code
AIZWAL Branch, AIZAWL, AIZAWL, MIZORAM
The official Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) for HDFC Bank, AIZWAL branch in AIZAWL, MIZORAM is HDFC0001814. The MICR code for cheque clearance is 796240002.
Branch Fact Sheet & Electronic Routing Details
- Bank Name
- HDFC Bank
- Branch Name
- AIZWAL
- MICR Code
- City / District
- AIZAWL (AIZAWL)
- State
- MIZORAM
- Postal Pincode
- N/A
HDFC BANK LTD E -21, DARPUI VENG, BURRA BAZAR, AIZWAL
How to Read IFSC Code: HDFC0001814
An Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) is a unique 11-character alphanumeric code assigned by the Reserve Bank of India to identify bank branches for electronic payment systems.
First 4 alphabetic characters identify HDFC Bank.
5th character is always numeral '0', reserved for future use.
Last 6 alphanumeric characters identify the specific physical branch.
Payment Systems Supported by this IFSC Code
| Payment System | Settlement Time | Minimum Amount | Availability | Ideal For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEFT (National Electronic Funds Transfer) | Half-hourly batches | ₹1 (No minimum) | 24x7x365 | Routine bills, small & medium transactions |
| RTGS (Real Time Gross Settlement) | Real-time instant | ₹2,00,000 | 24x7x365 | High-value urgent financial transfers |
| IMPS (Immediate Payment Service) | Immediate | ₹1 (Max ₹5 Lakh) | 24x7x365 | Instant mobile banking & emergency transfers |
Frequently Asked Questions: HDFC Bank (HDFC0001814)
What is the IFSC Code for HDFC Bank AIZWAL branch?
The IFSC Code for HDFC Bank AIZWAL branch in AIZAWL, MIZORAM is HDFC0001814. It is used for NEFT, RTGS, and IMPS funds transfer.
What is the address of HDFC Bank AIZWAL branch?
The branch is located at: HDFC BANK LTD E -21, DARPUI VENG, BURRA BAZAR, AIZWAL, AIZAWL, MIZORAM.
What is the MICR Code for HDFC Bank AIZWAL?
The MICR Code for electronic cheque clearing at HDFC Bank AIZWAL is 796240002.
How can I contact HDFC Bank AIZWAL branch?
You can contact the branch at: Phone: +918003453333. For official national customer care, refer to HDFC Bank's official banking channels.
How to decipher the IFSC code HDFC0001814?
The first 4 characters 'HDFC' represent HDFC Bank. The 5th character is '0' reserved for future use. The last 6 characters '001814' represent the specific AIZWAL branch code.
Parent Directory Links
Other HDFC Bank Branches in AIZAWL
View All →HDFC BANK LTD D 25 M G ROAD UPPER KHATLA AIZAWL MIZORAM796001
HDFC BANK LTD GROUND FLOOR NEAR TRAFFIC POINT BAWNGKAWN AIZAWL MIZORAM 796014
ZARKAWT, NEAR HOTEL REGENCY CHANMARI AIZWAL MIZORAM 796001
GROUND FLOOR MV119 MISSION VENG KHAMPHEI AIZAWL MIZORAM 796005
Need help verifying this IFSC Code before sending money?
Read our step-by-step checklist on confirming bank IFSC codes, cheque MICR numbers, and recipient details.