HDFC Bank IFSC Code
MULLANPUR GARIBADAS Branch, MULLANPUR GARIBADAS, MULLANPUR GARIBADAS, Punjab
The official Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) for HDFC Bank, MULLANPUR GARIBADAS branch in MULLANPUR GARIBADAS, Punjab is HDFC0001835. The MICR code for cheque clearance is 160240039.
Branch Fact Sheet & Electronic Routing Details
- Bank Name
- HDFC Bank
- Branch Name
- MULLANPUR GARIBADAS
- MICR Code
- City / District
- MULLANPUR GARIBADAS (MULLANPUR GARIBADAS)
- State
- Punjab
- Postal Pincode
- N/A
HDFC BANK LTD. CHANDIGARH KURALI ROAD, TEHSIL KHARAR
How to Read IFSC Code: HDFC0001835
An Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) is a unique 11-character alphanumeric code assigned by the Reserve Bank of India to identify bank branches for electronic payment systems.
First 4 alphabetic characters identify HDFC Bank.
5th character is always numeral '0', reserved for future use.
Last 6 alphanumeric characters identify the specific physical branch.
Payment Systems Supported by this IFSC Code
| Payment System | Settlement Time | Minimum Amount | Availability | Ideal For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEFT (National Electronic Funds Transfer) | Half-hourly batches | ₹1 (No minimum) | 24x7x365 | Routine bills, small & medium transactions |
| RTGS (Real Time Gross Settlement) | Real-time instant | ₹2,00,000 | 24x7x365 | High-value urgent financial transfers |
| IMPS (Immediate Payment Service) | Immediate | ₹1 (Max ₹5 Lakh) | 24x7x365 | Instant mobile banking & emergency transfers |
Frequently Asked Questions: HDFC Bank (HDFC0001835)
What is the IFSC Code for HDFC Bank MULLANPUR GARIBADAS branch?
The IFSC Code for HDFC Bank MULLANPUR GARIBADAS branch in MULLANPUR GARIBADAS, Punjab is HDFC0001835. It is used for NEFT, RTGS, and IMPS funds transfer.
What is the address of HDFC Bank MULLANPUR GARIBADAS branch?
The branch is located at: HDFC BANK LTD. CHANDIGARH KURALI ROAD, TEHSIL KHARAR, MULLANPUR GARIBADAS, Punjab.
What is the MICR Code for HDFC Bank MULLANPUR GARIBADAS?
The MICR Code for electronic cheque clearing at HDFC Bank MULLANPUR GARIBADAS is 160240039.
How can I contact HDFC Bank MULLANPUR GARIBADAS branch?
You can contact the branch at: Phone: +919815331111. For official national customer care, refer to HDFC Bank's official banking channels.
How to decipher the IFSC code HDFC0001835?
The first 4 characters 'HDFC' represent HDFC Bank. The 5th character is '0' reserved for future use. The last 6 characters '001835' represent the specific MULLANPUR GARIBADAS branch code.
Parent Directory Links
Other HDFC Bank Branches in MULLANPUR GARIBADAS
View All →Need help verifying this IFSC Code before sending money?
Read our step-by-step checklist on confirming bank IFSC codes, cheque MICR numbers, and recipient details.