HDFC Bank IFSC Code
GAGGO MAHAL Branch, GAGGO MAHAL, GAGGO MAHAL, Punjab
The official Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) for HDFC Bank, GAGGO MAHAL branch in GAGGO MAHAL, Punjab is HDFC0003254. The MICR code for cheque clearance is 143240022.
Branch Fact Sheet & Electronic Routing Details
- Bank Name
- HDFC Bank
- Branch Name
- GAGGO MAHAL
- MICR Code
- City / District
- GAGGO MAHAL (GAGGO MAHAL)
- State
- Punjab
- Postal Pincode
- 143102
HDFC BANK LTD., AMRITSAR DERA ROAD VPO. GAGGO MAHAL ,TEHSIL-AJANAL AMRITSAR PUNJAB 143102, Pincode: 143102
How to Read IFSC Code: HDFC0003254
An Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) is a unique 11-character alphanumeric code assigned by the Reserve Bank of India to identify bank branches for electronic payment systems.
First 4 alphabetic characters identify HDFC Bank.
5th character is always numeral '0', reserved for future use.
Last 6 alphanumeric characters identify the specific physical branch.
Payment Systems Supported by this IFSC Code
| Payment System | Settlement Time | Minimum Amount | Availability | Ideal For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEFT (National Electronic Funds Transfer) | Half-hourly batches | ₹1 (No minimum) | 24x7x365 | Routine bills, small & medium transactions |
| RTGS (Real Time Gross Settlement) | Real-time instant | ₹2,00,000 | 24x7x365 | High-value urgent financial transfers |
| IMPS (Immediate Payment Service) | Immediate | ₹1 (Max ₹5 Lakh) | 24x7x365 | Instant mobile banking & emergency transfers |
Frequently Asked Questions: HDFC Bank (HDFC0003254)
What is the IFSC Code for HDFC Bank GAGGO MAHAL branch?
The IFSC Code for HDFC Bank GAGGO MAHAL branch in GAGGO MAHAL, Punjab is HDFC0003254. It is used for NEFT, RTGS, and IMPS funds transfer.
What is the address of HDFC Bank GAGGO MAHAL branch?
The branch is located at: HDFC BANK LTD., AMRITSAR DERA ROAD VPO. GAGGO MAHAL ,TEHSIL-AJANAL AMRITSAR PUNJAB 143102, Pincode: 143102, GAGGO MAHAL, Punjab.
What is the MICR Code for HDFC Bank GAGGO MAHAL?
The MICR Code for electronic cheque clearing at HDFC Bank GAGGO MAHAL is 143240022.
How can I contact HDFC Bank GAGGO MAHAL branch?
You can contact the branch at: Phone: +919815331111. For official national customer care, refer to HDFC Bank's official banking channels.
How to decipher the IFSC code HDFC0003254?
The first 4 characters 'HDFC' represent HDFC Bank. The 5th character is '0' reserved for future use. The last 6 characters '003254' represent the specific GAGGO MAHAL branch code.
Parent Directory Links
Other Bank Branches in Pincode 143102
View All in Pincode →Need help verifying this IFSC Code before sending money?
Read our step-by-step checklist on confirming bank IFSC codes, cheque MICR numbers, and recipient details.