HDFC Bank IFSC Code
JORAPHATAK Branch, DHANBAD, DHANBAD, JHARKHAND
The official Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) for HDFC Bank, JORAPHATAK branch in DHANBAD, JHARKHAND is HDFC0004679. The MICR code for cheque clearance is 826240006.
Branch Fact Sheet & Electronic Routing Details
- Bank Name
- HDFC Bank
- Branch Name
- JORAPHATAK
- MICR Code
- City / District
- DHANBAD (DHANBAD)
- State
- JHARKHAND
- Postal Pincode
- N/A
HDFC BANK LTD UPPER GROUND FLOOR JORA FATAKMAIN ROAD OPP PUNJAB SWEETS DHANBAD JHARKHAND826001
How to Read IFSC Code: HDFC0004679
An Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) is a unique 11-character alphanumeric code assigned by the Reserve Bank of India to identify bank branches for electronic payment systems.
First 4 alphabetic characters identify HDFC Bank.
5th character is always numeral '0', reserved for future use.
Last 6 alphanumeric characters identify the specific physical branch.
Payment Systems Supported by this IFSC Code
| Payment System | Settlement Time | Minimum Amount | Availability | Ideal For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEFT (National Electronic Funds Transfer) | Half-hourly batches | ₹1 (No minimum) | 24x7x365 | Routine bills, small & medium transactions |
| RTGS (Real Time Gross Settlement) | Real-time instant | ₹2,00,000 | 24x7x365 | High-value urgent financial transfers |
| IMPS (Immediate Payment Service) | Immediate | ₹1 (Max ₹5 Lakh) | 24x7x365 | Instant mobile banking & emergency transfers |
Frequently Asked Questions: HDFC Bank (HDFC0004679)
What is the IFSC Code for HDFC Bank JORAPHATAK branch?
The IFSC Code for HDFC Bank JORAPHATAK branch in DHANBAD, JHARKHAND is HDFC0004679. It is used for NEFT, RTGS, and IMPS funds transfer.
What is the address of HDFC Bank JORAPHATAK branch?
The branch is located at: HDFC BANK LTD UPPER GROUND FLOOR JORA FATAKMAIN ROAD OPP PUNJAB SWEETS DHANBAD JHARKHAND826001, DHANBAD, JHARKHAND.
What is the MICR Code for HDFC Bank JORAPHATAK?
The MICR Code for electronic cheque clearing at HDFC Bank JORAPHATAK is 826240006.
How can I contact HDFC Bank JORAPHATAK branch?
You can contact the branch at: Phone: +9118602666161. For official national customer care, refer to HDFC Bank's official banking channels.
How to decipher the IFSC code HDFC0004679?
The first 4 characters 'HDFC' represent HDFC Bank. The 5th character is '0' reserved for future use. The last 6 characters '004679' represent the specific JORAPHATAK branch code.
Parent Directory Links
Other HDFC Bank Branches in DHANBAD
View All →LALITA MARRIAGE HALL NEAR SHAI MANDIR DHAIYA DHANBAD JHARKHAND 826004
SRI RAM PLAZA 1ST FLOOR ,BANK MOREDHANBADJHARKHAND826001
HDFC BANK LTD 2ND FLOOR PODDAR TOWER SHASTRI NAGAR NEAR BANK MORE JHARKHAND 826001
TRD BUILDING EAST CENTRAL RAILWAY PO MUGHALSARAI DIST CHANDAULI PIN 232101
HDFC BANK LTD GRD FLOOR KALYANI PLAZA HIRAK ROAD BALIAPUR DHANBAD JHARKHAND 828127
HDFC BANK LTD VAIKUNTHAM FIRST FLOOR OPP POLICE LINE HIRAPUR DHANBAD JHARKHAND 826001
Need help verifying this IFSC Code before sending money?
Read our step-by-step checklist on confirming bank IFSC codes, cheque MICR numbers, and recipient details.