HDFC Bank IFSC Code
BHARALUMUKH Branch, GUWAHATI, GUWAHATI, ASSAM
The official Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) for HDFC Bank, BHARALUMUKH branch in GUWAHATI, ASSAM is HDFC0009468. The MICR code for cheque clearance is 781240024.
Branch Fact Sheet & Electronic Routing Details
- Bank Name
- HDFC Bank
- Branch Name
- BHARALUMUKH
- MICR Code
- City / District
- GUWAHATI (GUWAHATI)
- State
- ASSAM
- Postal Pincode
- 781009
DIVINE TOWER SHANTIPUR BUS STAND BHARALUMUKH GUWAHATI ASSAM 781009, Pincode: 781009
How to Read IFSC Code: HDFC0009468
An Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) is a unique 11-character alphanumeric code assigned by the Reserve Bank of India to identify bank branches for electronic payment systems.
First 4 alphabetic characters identify HDFC Bank.
5th character is always numeral '0', reserved for future use.
Last 6 alphanumeric characters identify the specific physical branch.
Payment Systems Supported by this IFSC Code
| Payment System | Settlement Time | Minimum Amount | Availability | Ideal For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEFT (National Electronic Funds Transfer) | Half-hourly batches | ₹1 (No minimum) | 24x7x365 | Routine bills, small & medium transactions |
| RTGS (Real Time Gross Settlement) | Real-time instant | ₹2,00,000 | 24x7x365 | High-value urgent financial transfers |
| IMPS (Immediate Payment Service) | Immediate | ₹1 (Max ₹5 Lakh) | 24x7x365 | Instant mobile banking & emergency transfers |
Frequently Asked Questions: HDFC Bank (HDFC0009468)
What is the IFSC Code for HDFC Bank BHARALUMUKH branch?
The IFSC Code for HDFC Bank BHARALUMUKH branch in GUWAHATI, ASSAM is HDFC0009468. It is used for NEFT, RTGS, and IMPS funds transfer.
What is the address of HDFC Bank BHARALUMUKH branch?
The branch is located at: DIVINE TOWER SHANTIPUR BUS STAND BHARALUMUKH GUWAHATI ASSAM 781009, Pincode: 781009, GUWAHATI, ASSAM.
What is the MICR Code for HDFC Bank BHARALUMUKH?
The MICR Code for electronic cheque clearing at HDFC Bank BHARALUMUKH is 781240024.
How can I contact HDFC Bank BHARALUMUKH branch?
You can contact the branch at: Phone: +9118602676161. For official national customer care, refer to HDFC Bank's official banking channels.
How to decipher the IFSC code HDFC0009468?
The first 4 characters 'HDFC' represent HDFC Bank. The 5th character is '0' reserved for future use. The last 6 characters '009468' represent the specific BHARALUMUKH branch code.
Parent Directory Links
Other HDFC Bank Branches in GUWAHATI
View All →OPPOSITE RABINDRA BHAWAN GNB ROAD AMBARI GUWAHATI KAMRUP ASSAM 781001
BAWRI COMPLEX 132 SATI JOYMATI ROAD ATHGAON GUWAHATI GUWAHATI ASSAM781001
HDFC BANK LTD 1ST FLOOR, BELTOLA, DISPUR-BASISTHA ROAD, GUWAHATI ASSAM 781029
HDFC BANK LTD GRD FLOOR PRAGLAND HOUSING CHSL G S ROAD BORA SERVICE GUWAHATI ASSAM 781007
HOTEL ALANKAR COMPLEX , MRD ROAD , CHANDMARI , GUWAHATI GUWAHATI ASSAM 781006
UPPER GRD FLOOR HOUSE NO 117 NEAR DIRECTORATE OF VETERINARY M C ROAD CHENIKUTHI GUWAHATI ASSAM 781003
Other Bank Branches in Pincode 781009
View All in Pincode →Need help verifying this IFSC Code before sending money?
Read our step-by-step checklist on confirming bank IFSC codes, cheque MICR numbers, and recipient details.