Indian Overseas Bank IFSC Code
AURANGABAD Branch, AURANGABAD, AURANGABAD, BIHAR
The official Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) for Indian Overseas Bank, AURANGABAD branch in AURANGABAD, BIHAR is IOBA0000709. The MICR code for cheque clearance is 431020003.
Branch Fact Sheet & Electronic Routing Details
- Bank Name
- Indian Overseas Bank
- Branch Name
- AURANGABAD
- MICR Code
- City / District
- AURANGABAD (AURANGABAD)
- State
- BIHAR
- Postal Pincode
- 431001
LUCKY RAJ MANSION, OPP ST FRANCIS SCHOOL, JALANA ROAD, AURANGABAD, PIN 431001, Pincode: 431001
How to Read IFSC Code: IOBA0000709
An Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) is a unique 11-character alphanumeric code assigned by the Reserve Bank of India to identify bank branches for electronic payment systems.
First 4 alphabetic characters identify Indian Overseas Bank.
5th character is always numeral '0', reserved for future use.
Last 6 alphanumeric characters identify the specific physical branch.
Payment Systems Supported by this IFSC Code
| Payment System | Settlement Time | Minimum Amount | Availability | Ideal For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEFT (National Electronic Funds Transfer) | Half-hourly batches | ₹1 (No minimum) | 24x7x365 | Routine bills, small & medium transactions |
| RTGS (Real Time Gross Settlement) | Real-time instant | ₹2,00,000 | 24x7x365 | High-value urgent financial transfers |
| IMPS (Immediate Payment Service) | Immediate | ₹1 (Max ₹5 Lakh) | 24x7x365 | Instant mobile banking & emergency transfers |
Frequently Asked Questions: Indian Overseas Bank (IOBA0000709)
What is the IFSC Code for Indian Overseas Bank AURANGABAD branch?
The IFSC Code for Indian Overseas Bank AURANGABAD branch in AURANGABAD, BIHAR is IOBA0000709. It is used for NEFT, RTGS, and IMPS funds transfer.
What is the address of Indian Overseas Bank AURANGABAD branch?
The branch is located at: LUCKY RAJ MANSION, OPP ST FRANCIS SCHOOL, JALANA ROAD, AURANGABAD, PIN 431001, Pincode: 431001, AURANGABAD, BIHAR.
What is the MICR Code for Indian Overseas Bank AURANGABAD?
The MICR Code for electronic cheque clearing at Indian Overseas Bank AURANGABAD is 431020003.
How can I contact Indian Overseas Bank AURANGABAD branch?
You can contact the branch at: Phone: +912402331634. For official national customer care, refer to Indian Overseas Bank's official banking channels.
How to decipher the IFSC code IOBA0000709?
The first 4 characters 'IOBA' represent Indian Overseas Bank. The 5th character is '0' reserved for future use. The last 6 characters '000709' represent the specific AURANGABAD branch code.
Parent Directory Links
Other Indian Overseas Bank Branches in AURANGABAD
View All →GROUND FLOOR,PATNA ROAD (NH 139),OPP URMILA GAS AGENCY,DAUD NAGAR,AURANGABAD,BIHAR 824143
INDIAN OVERSEAS BANK,FIRST FLOOR,PLOT NO.1179,KHATA NO.138,THANA NO.560,MAUZA -AURANGABAD,NEAR POLICE STATION AURANGABAD,ANCHAL AURANGABAD,DIST.AURANGABAD BIHAR,PIN -824101
Other Bank Branches in Pincode 431001
View All in Pincode →AKOLA URBAN COOP BANK AURANGABAD (AURANGABAD)
AURANGABAD (AURANGABAD)
AURANGABAD (AURANGABAD)
AURANGABAD (AURANGABAD)
AURANGABAD (AURANGABAD)
AURANGABAD (AURANGABAD)
Need help verifying this IFSC Code before sending money?
Read our step-by-step checklist on confirming bank IFSC codes, cheque MICR numbers, and recipient details.