Indian Overseas Bank IFSC Code
R O TRIVANDRUM Branch, THIRUVANANTHAPURAM, THIRUVANANTHAPURAM, KERALA
The official Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) for Indian Overseas Bank, R O TRIVANDRUM branch in THIRUVANANTHAPURAM, KERALA is IOBA0000809.
Branch Fact Sheet & Electronic Routing Details
- Bank Name
- Indian Overseas Bank
- Branch Name
- R O TRIVANDRUM
- MICR Code
- Not Assigned / Non-MICR
- City / District
- THIRUVANANTHAPURAM (THIRUVANANTHAPURAM)
- State
- KERALA
- Postal Pincode
- 695001
POST BOX NO 90 DOOR NO NIL,IOB BUILDINGS M G ROAD,THIRUVANANTHAPURAM PIN CODE 695001, Pincode: 695001
How to Read IFSC Code: IOBA0000809
An Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) is a unique 11-character alphanumeric code assigned by the Reserve Bank of India to identify bank branches for electronic payment systems.
First 4 alphabetic characters identify Indian Overseas Bank.
5th character is always numeral '0', reserved for future use.
Last 6 alphanumeric characters identify the specific physical branch.
Payment Systems Supported by this IFSC Code
| Payment System | Settlement Time | Minimum Amount | Availability | Ideal For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEFT (National Electronic Funds Transfer) | Half-hourly batches | ₹1 (No minimum) | 24x7x365 | Routine bills, small & medium transactions |
| RTGS (Real Time Gross Settlement) | Real-time instant | ₹2,00,000 | 24x7x365 | High-value urgent financial transfers |
| IMPS (Immediate Payment Service) | Immediate | ₹1 (Max ₹5 Lakh) | 24x7x365 | Instant mobile banking & emergency transfers |
Frequently Asked Questions: Indian Overseas Bank (IOBA0000809)
What is the IFSC Code for Indian Overseas Bank R O TRIVANDRUM branch?
The IFSC Code for Indian Overseas Bank R O TRIVANDRUM branch in THIRUVANANTHAPURAM, KERALA is IOBA0000809. It is used for NEFT, RTGS, and IMPS funds transfer.
What is the address of Indian Overseas Bank R O TRIVANDRUM branch?
The branch is located at: POST BOX NO 90 DOOR NO NIL,IOB BUILDINGS M G ROAD,THIRUVANANTHAPURAM PIN CODE 695001, Pincode: 695001, THIRUVANANTHAPURAM, KERALA.
How can I contact Indian Overseas Bank R O TRIVANDRUM branch?
You can contact the branch at: Phone: +914428584896. For official national customer care, refer to Indian Overseas Bank's official banking channels.
How to decipher the IFSC code IOBA0000809?
The first 4 characters 'IOBA' represent Indian Overseas Bank. The 5th character is '0' reserved for future use. The last 6 characters '000809' represent the specific R O TRIVANDRUM branch code.
Parent Directory Links
Other Indian Overseas Bank Branches in THIRUVANANTHAPURAM
View All →KK BULDGS,ARISTO JUNCTION,THAMPANOOR,THIRUVANANTHAPURAM 695014
T C 21 BY 99, PRASANTH BUILDINGS, KILLIPALAM, THIRUVANANTHAPURAM PIN 695002
TC NO 4 BY 1091, CHERUTHONE KURAVANKONAM, KOUDIAR TIRUVANANTHAPURAM PIN 695003
PLOT NO 7, VRINDAVAN HOUSING COLONY, MEDICAL COLLEGE ROAD, PATTOM, THIRUVANANTHAPURAM - 695004
TC 38 BY 1069, POWER HOUSE ROAD, THIRUVANANTHAPURAM - 695036
PULIMOODU, IOB BUILDING, REGIONAL OFFICE, MG ROAD, PULIMOODU, TRIVANDRUM 695001
Other Bank Branches in Pincode 695001
View All in Pincode →ACCOUNTS SECTION, TRIVANDRUM (THIRUVANANTHAPURAM)
CANARA BANK TRIVANDRUM CIRCLE OFFICE (TRIVANDRUM)
CCSC THIRUVANANTHAPURAM (TRIVANDRUM)
L P C TRIVANDRUM (THIRUVANANTHAPURAM)
MG ROAD, THIRUVANANTHAPURAM (THIRUVANANTHAPURAM)
MORNING AND EVENING LOCAL PUTHENCHANTHAI (THIRUVANANTHAPURAM)
Need help verifying this IFSC Code before sending money?
Read our step-by-step checklist on confirming bank IFSC codes, cheque MICR numbers, and recipient details.