Punjab National Bank IFSC Code
FEROZEPUR -BAGDADI GATE Branch, FIROZPUR, FIROZPUR, Punjab
The official Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) for Punjab National Bank, FEROZEPUR -BAGDADI GATE branch in FIROZPUR, Punjab is PUNB0027710. The MICR code for cheque clearance is 152024017.
Branch Fact Sheet & Electronic Routing Details
- Bank Name
- Punjab National Bank
- Branch Name
- FEROZEPUR -BAGDADI GATE
- MICR Code
- City / District
- FIROZPUR (FIROZPUR)
- State
- Punjab
- Postal Pincode
- 152002
BAGDADI GATE FEROZEPUR CITY 152002, Pincode: 152002
How to Read IFSC Code: PUNB0027710
An Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) is a unique 11-character alphanumeric code assigned by the Reserve Bank of India to identify bank branches for electronic payment systems.
First 4 alphabetic characters identify Punjab National Bank.
5th character is always numeral '0', reserved for future use.
Last 6 alphanumeric characters identify the specific physical branch.
Payment Systems Supported by this IFSC Code
| Payment System | Settlement Time | Minimum Amount | Availability | Ideal For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEFT (National Electronic Funds Transfer) | Half-hourly batches | ₹1 (No minimum) | 24x7x365 | Routine bills, small & medium transactions |
| RTGS (Real Time Gross Settlement) | Real-time instant | ₹2,00,000 | 24x7x365 | High-value urgent financial transfers |
| IMPS (Immediate Payment Service) | Immediate | ₹1 (Max ₹5 Lakh) | 24x7x365 | Instant mobile banking & emergency transfers |
Frequently Asked Questions: Punjab National Bank (PUNB0027710)
What is the IFSC Code for Punjab National Bank FEROZEPUR -BAGDADI GATE branch?
The IFSC Code for Punjab National Bank FEROZEPUR -BAGDADI GATE branch in FIROZPUR, Punjab is PUNB0027710. It is used for NEFT, RTGS, and IMPS funds transfer.
What is the address of Punjab National Bank FEROZEPUR -BAGDADI GATE branch?
The branch is located at: BAGDADI GATE FEROZEPUR CITY 152002, Pincode: 152002, FIROZPUR, Punjab.
What is the MICR Code for Punjab National Bank FEROZEPUR -BAGDADI GATE?
The MICR Code for electronic cheque clearing at Punjab National Bank FEROZEPUR -BAGDADI GATE is 152024017.
How can I contact Punjab National Bank FEROZEPUR -BAGDADI GATE branch?
You can contact the branch at: Phone: +911632503137. For official national customer care, refer to Punjab National Bank's official banking channels.
How to decipher the IFSC code PUNB0027710?
The first 4 characters 'PUNB' represent Punjab National Bank. The 5th character is '0' reserved for future use. The last 6 characters '027710' represent the specific FEROZEPUR -BAGDADI GATE branch code.
Parent Directory Links
Other Punjab National Bank Branches in FIROZPUR
View All →VILL AND PO FEROZE SHAH
FEROZEPUR BAGDADI GATE
SADAR BAZAR FEROZPUR CANTT 152001
FEROZEPUR CANTT, BACK OFFICE
PUNJAB
PNB, NEAR BAGDADI GATE
Other Bank Branches in Pincode 152002
View All in Pincode →CIRCULAR ROAD (FIROZPUR)
DEV SAMAJ COLLEGE FOR WOMEN (FEROZEPUR CITY)
FEROZEPUR (FEROZEPUR)
FEROZEPUR (FEROZEPUR)
FEROZEPUR (FEROZEPUR CITY)
FEROZEPUR (FIROZPUR)
Need help verifying this IFSC Code before sending money?
Read our step-by-step checklist on confirming bank IFSC codes, cheque MICR numbers, and recipient details.