Punjab National Bank IFSC Code
SIRSA - CH. DEVI LAL UNIVERSITY Branch, SIRSA, SIRSA, Haryana
The official Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) for Punjab National Bank, SIRSA - CH. DEVI LAL UNIVERSITY branch in SIRSA, Haryana is PUNB0151710. The MICR code for cheque clearance is 125024033.
Branch Fact Sheet & Electronic Routing Details
- Bank Name
- Punjab National Bank
- Branch Name
- SIRSA - CH. DEVI LAL UNIVERSITY
- MICR Code
- City / District
- SIRSA (SIRSA)
- State
- Haryana
- Postal Pincode
- 125055
CHAUDHARY DEVI LAL UNI VERSITY,SIRSA. 125055, Pincode: 125055
How to Read IFSC Code: PUNB0151710
An Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) is a unique 11-character alphanumeric code assigned by the Reserve Bank of India to identify bank branches for electronic payment systems.
First 4 alphabetic characters identify Punjab National Bank.
5th character is always numeral '0', reserved for future use.
Last 6 alphanumeric characters identify the specific physical branch.
Payment Systems Supported by this IFSC Code
| Payment System | Settlement Time | Minimum Amount | Availability | Ideal For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEFT (National Electronic Funds Transfer) | Half-hourly batches | ₹1 (No minimum) | 24x7x365 | Routine bills, small & medium transactions |
| RTGS (Real Time Gross Settlement) | Real-time instant | ₹2,00,000 | 24x7x365 | High-value urgent financial transfers |
| IMPS (Immediate Payment Service) | Immediate | ₹1 (Max ₹5 Lakh) | 24x7x365 | Instant mobile banking & emergency transfers |
Frequently Asked Questions: Punjab National Bank (PUNB0151710)
What is the IFSC Code for Punjab National Bank SIRSA - CH. DEVI LAL UNIVERSITY branch?
The IFSC Code for Punjab National Bank SIRSA - CH. DEVI LAL UNIVERSITY branch in SIRSA, Haryana is PUNB0151710. It is used for NEFT, RTGS, and IMPS funds transfer.
What is the address of Punjab National Bank SIRSA - CH. DEVI LAL UNIVERSITY branch?
The branch is located at: CHAUDHARY DEVI LAL UNI VERSITY,SIRSA. 125055, Pincode: 125055, SIRSA, Haryana.
What is the MICR Code for Punjab National Bank SIRSA - CH. DEVI LAL UNIVERSITY?
The MICR Code for electronic cheque clearing at Punjab National Bank SIRSA - CH. DEVI LAL UNIVERSITY is 125024033.
How can I contact Punjab National Bank SIRSA - CH. DEVI LAL UNIVERSITY branch?
You can contact the branch at: Phone: +911666247144. For official national customer care, refer to Punjab National Bank's official banking channels.
How to decipher the IFSC code PUNB0151710?
The first 4 characters 'PUNB' represent Punjab National Bank. The 5th character is '0' reserved for future use. The last 6 characters '151710' represent the specific SIRSA - CH. DEVI LAL UNIVERSITY branch code.
Parent Directory Links
Other Punjab National Bank Branches in SIRSA
View All →RAM COLONY,NEW PWD REST HOUSE, BARNALA ROAD
MAIN CHOWK NEAR GOVT GIRLS SCHOOL VPO CHAHARWALA HR SIRSA 125110
VPO CHAMAL,DISTT SIRSA HARYANA 125055
CIRCLE OFFICE SIRSA
SIRSA HR SIRSA
VPO DESU MALKANA TEHSIL KALANWALI HR SIRSA 125201
Other Bank Branches in Pincode 125055
View All in Pincode →Need help verifying this IFSC Code before sending money?
Read our step-by-step checklist on confirming bank IFSC codes, cheque MICR numbers, and recipient details.