Punjab National Bank IFSC Code
BATHINDA NEAR GHODEWALA CHOWK Branch, BATHINDA, BATHINDA, Punjab
The official Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) for Punjab National Bank, BATHINDA NEAR GHODEWALA CHOWK branch in BATHINDA, Punjab is PUNB0585600.
Branch Fact Sheet & Electronic Routing Details
- Bank Name
- Punjab National Bank
- Branch Name
- BATHINDA NEAR GHODEWALA CHOWK
- MICR Code
- Not Assigned / Non-MICR
- City / District
- BATHINDA (BATHINDA)
- State
- Punjab
- Postal Pincode
- 151001
PUNJAB NATIONAL BANK HOUSE NO 21544 STREET NO 62100 FEET ROAD GHODEWALA CHOWK BATHINDA PUNJAB 151001, Pincode: 151001
How to Read IFSC Code: PUNB0585600
An Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) is a unique 11-character alphanumeric code assigned by the Reserve Bank of India to identify bank branches for electronic payment systems.
First 4 alphabetic characters identify Punjab National Bank.
5th character is always numeral '0', reserved for future use.
Last 6 alphanumeric characters identify the specific physical branch.
Payment Systems Supported by this IFSC Code
| Payment System | Settlement Time | Minimum Amount | Availability | Ideal For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEFT (National Electronic Funds Transfer) | Half-hourly batches | ₹1 (No minimum) | 24x7x365 | Routine bills, small & medium transactions |
| RTGS (Real Time Gross Settlement) | Real-time instant | ₹2,00,000 | 24x7x365 | High-value urgent financial transfers |
| IMPS (Immediate Payment Service) | Immediate | ₹1 (Max ₹5 Lakh) | 24x7x365 | Instant mobile banking & emergency transfers |
Frequently Asked Questions: Punjab National Bank (PUNB0585600)
What is the IFSC Code for Punjab National Bank BATHINDA NEAR GHODEWALA CHOWK branch?
The IFSC Code for Punjab National Bank BATHINDA NEAR GHODEWALA CHOWK branch in BATHINDA, Punjab is PUNB0585600. It is used for NEFT, RTGS, and IMPS funds transfer.
What is the address of Punjab National Bank BATHINDA NEAR GHODEWALA CHOWK branch?
The branch is located at: PUNJAB NATIONAL BANK HOUSE NO 21544 STREET NO 62100 FEET ROAD GHODEWALA CHOWK BATHINDA PUNJAB 151001, Pincode: 151001, BATHINDA, Punjab.
How can I contact Punjab National Bank BATHINDA NEAR GHODEWALA CHOWK branch?
You can contact the branch at: Phone: +919815948509. For official national customer care, refer to Punjab National Bank's official banking channels.
How to decipher the IFSC code PUNB0585600?
The first 4 characters 'PUNB' represent Punjab National Bank. The 5th character is '0' reserved for future use. The last 6 characters '585600' represent the specific BATHINDA NEAR GHODEWALA CHOWK branch code.
Parent Directory Links
Other Punjab National Bank Branches in BATHINDA
View All →Other Bank Branches in Pincode 151001
View All in Pincode →ADB BHATINDA (ADB BHATINDA)
AURA MALL BHATINDA (BATHINDA)
BALHAR VINJU (GONIANA)
BALLUANA (BALLUANA)
BATHINDA (BATHINDA)
BATHINDA (BATHINDA)
Need help verifying this IFSC Code before sending money?
Read our step-by-step checklist on confirming bank IFSC codes, cheque MICR numbers, and recipient details.