Bank of Baroda IFSC Code
BARAI Branch, HAZARIBAGH, HAZARIBAGH, JHARKHAND
The official Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) for Bank of Baroda, BARAI branch in HAZARIBAGH, JHARKHAND is BARB0BARHAZ. The MICR code for cheque clearance is 825012003.
Branch Fact Sheet & Electronic Routing Details
- Bank Name
- Bank of Baroda
- Branch Name
- BARAI
- MICR Code
- City / District
- HAZARIBAGH (HAZARIBAGH)
- State
- JHARKHAND
- Postal Pincode
- 825312
BARAI PO BARAI PS BISHNUGARH DIST HAZARIBAGH BARAI JHARKHAND 825312, Pincode: 825312
How to Read IFSC Code: BARB0BARHAZ
An Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) is a unique 11-character alphanumeric code assigned by the Reserve Bank of India to identify bank branches for electronic payment systems.
First 4 alphabetic characters identify Bank of Baroda.
5th character is always numeral '0', reserved for future use.
Last 6 alphanumeric characters identify the specific physical branch.
Payment Systems Supported by this IFSC Code
| Payment System | Settlement Time | Minimum Amount | Availability | Ideal For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEFT (National Electronic Funds Transfer) | Half-hourly batches | ₹1 (No minimum) | 24x7x365 | Routine bills, small & medium transactions |
| RTGS (Real Time Gross Settlement) | Real-time instant | ₹2,00,000 | 24x7x365 | High-value urgent financial transfers |
| IMPS (Immediate Payment Service) | Immediate | ₹1 (Max ₹5 Lakh) | 24x7x365 | Instant mobile banking & emergency transfers |
Frequently Asked Questions: Bank of Baroda (BARB0BARHAZ)
What is the IFSC Code for Bank of Baroda BARAI branch?
The IFSC Code for Bank of Baroda BARAI branch in HAZARIBAGH, JHARKHAND is BARB0BARHAZ. It is used for NEFT, RTGS, and IMPS funds transfer.
What is the address of Bank of Baroda BARAI branch?
The branch is located at: BARAI PO BARAI PS BISHNUGARH DIST HAZARIBAGH BARAI JHARKHAND 825312, Pincode: 825312, HAZARIBAGH, JHARKHAND.
What is the MICR Code for Bank of Baroda BARAI?
The MICR Code for electronic cheque clearing at Bank of Baroda BARAI is 825012003.
How can I contact Bank of Baroda BARAI branch?
You can contact the branch at: Phone: +910221800223344. For official national customer care, refer to Bank of Baroda's official banking channels.
How to decipher the IFSC code BARB0BARHAZ?
The first 4 characters 'BARB' represent Bank of Baroda. The 5th character is '0' reserved for future use. The last 6 characters 'BARHAZ' represent the specific BARAI branch code.
Parent Directory Links
Other Bank of Baroda Branches in HAZARIBAGH
View All →Other Bank Branches in Pincode 825312
View All in Pincode →Need help verifying this IFSC Code before sending money?
Read our step-by-step checklist on confirming bank IFSC codes, cheque MICR numbers, and recipient details.