Bank of Baroda IFSC Code
HBR LAYOUT Branch, BANGALORE, BANGALORE, Karnataka
The official Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) for Bank of Baroda, HBR LAYOUT branch in BANGALORE, Karnataka is BARB0VJHBRL. The MICR code for cheque clearance is 560012067.
Branch Fact Sheet & Electronic Routing Details
- Bank Name
- Bank of Baroda
- Branch Name
- HBR LAYOUT
- MICR Code
- City / District
- BANGALORE (BANGALORE)
- State
- Karnataka
- Postal Pincode
- 560043
805,2ND CROSS, IST BLOCK, H B R, LAYOUT, KALYAN NAGAR-560043, Pincode: 560043
How to Read IFSC Code: BARB0VJHBRL
An Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) is a unique 11-character alphanumeric code assigned by the Reserve Bank of India to identify bank branches for electronic payment systems.
First 4 alphabetic characters identify Bank of Baroda.
5th character is always numeral '0', reserved for future use.
Last 6 alphanumeric characters identify the specific physical branch.
Payment Systems Supported by this IFSC Code
| Payment System | Settlement Time | Minimum Amount | Availability | Ideal For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEFT (National Electronic Funds Transfer) | Half-hourly batches | ₹1 (No minimum) | 24x7x365 | Routine bills, small & medium transactions |
| RTGS (Real Time Gross Settlement) | Real-time instant | ₹2,00,000 | 24x7x365 | High-value urgent financial transfers |
| IMPS (Immediate Payment Service) | Immediate | ₹1 (Max ₹5 Lakh) | 24x7x365 | Instant mobile banking & emergency transfers |
Frequently Asked Questions: Bank of Baroda (BARB0VJHBRL)
What is the IFSC Code for Bank of Baroda HBR LAYOUT branch?
The IFSC Code for Bank of Baroda HBR LAYOUT branch in BANGALORE, Karnataka is BARB0VJHBRL. It is used for NEFT, RTGS, and IMPS funds transfer.
What is the address of Bank of Baroda HBR LAYOUT branch?
The branch is located at: 805,2ND CROSS, IST BLOCK, H B R, LAYOUT, KALYAN NAGAR-560043, Pincode: 560043, BANGALORE, Karnataka.
What is the MICR Code for Bank of Baroda HBR LAYOUT?
The MICR Code for electronic cheque clearing at Bank of Baroda HBR LAYOUT is 560012067.
How can I contact Bank of Baroda HBR LAYOUT branch?
You can contact the branch at: Phone: +910221800223344. For official national customer care, refer to Bank of Baroda's official banking channels.
How to decipher the IFSC code BARB0VJHBRL?
The first 4 characters 'BARB' represent Bank of Baroda. The 5th character is '0' reserved for future use. The last 6 characters 'VJHBRL' represent the specific HBR LAYOUT branch code.
Parent Directory Links
Other Bank of Baroda Branches in BANGALORE
View All →APMC YARD BRANCH,P.B.NO.2222,APMC YARD,TUMKUR ROAD,YESHWANTHPUR,,BANGALORE,560022
BANGALORE,KARNATAKA
BANGALORE,KARNATKA
BANASHANKARI 334 22 1ST MAIN 41ST CROSS8TH BLOCK 560082
BANASHANKARI BRANCH,266/293, SRINIVASANAGARA,BANASHANKARI 1ST STAGE,,2ND PHASE,80ROAD,560050
NO 21 OPP AMBA BAJAJ NEAR CENTRALOUTER RING ROAD BELLANDUR 5601
Other Bank Branches in Pincode 560043
View All in Pincode →BABUSAPALYA (BANGALORE)
BABUSAPALYA (BANGALORE)
BANASAWADI (BANGALORE)
BANASWADI (BENGALURU)
BANASWADI (BANGALORE)
BANASWADI BRANCH (BANGLORE)
Need help verifying this IFSC Code before sending money?
Read our step-by-step checklist on confirming bank IFSC codes, cheque MICR numbers, and recipient details.