Bank of Baroda IFSC Code
TARIKERE Branch, TARIKERE, TARIKERE, Karnataka
The official Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) for Bank of Baroda, TARIKERE branch in TARIKERE, Karnataka is BARB0VJTARI. The MICR code for cheque clearance is 577012113.
Branch Fact Sheet & Electronic Routing Details
- Bank Name
- Bank of Baroda
- Branch Name
- TARIKERE
- MICR Code
- City / District
- TARIKERE (TARIKERE)
- State
- Karnataka
- Postal Pincode
- 577228
DODDAMANE COMPLEX ,N H 206 , TARIKERE , CHICKMAGALUR DIST , TARIKERE , 577228, Pincode: 577228
How to Read IFSC Code: BARB0VJTARI
An Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) is a unique 11-character alphanumeric code assigned by the Reserve Bank of India to identify bank branches for electronic payment systems.
First 4 alphabetic characters identify Bank of Baroda.
5th character is always numeral '0', reserved for future use.
Last 6 alphanumeric characters identify the specific physical branch.
Payment Systems Supported by this IFSC Code
| Payment System | Settlement Time | Minimum Amount | Availability | Ideal For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEFT (National Electronic Funds Transfer) | Half-hourly batches | ₹1 (No minimum) | 24x7x365 | Routine bills, small & medium transactions |
| RTGS (Real Time Gross Settlement) | Real-time instant | ₹2,00,000 | 24x7x365 | High-value urgent financial transfers |
| IMPS (Immediate Payment Service) | Immediate | ₹1 (Max ₹5 Lakh) | 24x7x365 | Instant mobile banking & emergency transfers |
Frequently Asked Questions: Bank of Baroda (BARB0VJTARI)
What is the IFSC Code for Bank of Baroda TARIKERE branch?
The IFSC Code for Bank of Baroda TARIKERE branch in TARIKERE, Karnataka is BARB0VJTARI. It is used for NEFT, RTGS, and IMPS funds transfer.
What is the address of Bank of Baroda TARIKERE branch?
The branch is located at: DODDAMANE COMPLEX ,N H 206 , TARIKERE , CHICKMAGALUR DIST , TARIKERE , 577228, Pincode: 577228, TARIKERE, Karnataka.
What is the MICR Code for Bank of Baroda TARIKERE?
The MICR Code for electronic cheque clearing at Bank of Baroda TARIKERE is 577012113.
How can I contact Bank of Baroda TARIKERE branch?
You can contact the branch at: Phone: +910221800223344. For official national customer care, refer to Bank of Baroda's official banking channels.
How to decipher the IFSC code BARB0VJTARI?
The first 4 characters 'BARB' represent Bank of Baroda. The 5th character is '0' reserved for future use. The last 6 characters 'VJTARI' represent the specific TARIKERE branch code.
Parent Directory Links
Other Bank Branches in Pincode 577228
View All in Pincode →Need help verifying this IFSC Code before sending money?
Read our step-by-step checklist on confirming bank IFSC codes, cheque MICR numbers, and recipient details.