ICICI Bank IFSC Code
HOWRAH BOTANICAL GARDEN Branch, HOWRAH, HOWRAH, WEST BENGAL
The official Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) for ICICI Bank, HOWRAH BOTANICAL GARDEN branch in HOWRAH, WEST BENGAL is ICIC0005494. The MICR code for cheque clearance is 711229004.
Branch Fact Sheet & Electronic Routing Details
- Bank Name
- ICICI Bank
- Branch Name
- HOWRAH BOTANICAL GARDEN
- MICR Code
- City / District
- HOWRAH (HOWRAH)
- State
- WEST BENGAL
- Postal Pincode
- 711103
ICICI BANK LTD 46 COLLEGE ROAD PS AJC BOSE BOTANICAL GARDEN HOWRAH WEST BENGAL 711103, Pincode: 711103
How to Read IFSC Code: ICIC0005494
An Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) is a unique 11-character alphanumeric code assigned by the Reserve Bank of India to identify bank branches for electronic payment systems.
First 4 alphabetic characters identify ICICI Bank.
5th character is always numeral '0', reserved for future use.
Last 6 alphanumeric characters identify the specific physical branch.
Payment Systems Supported by this IFSC Code
| Payment System | Settlement Time | Minimum Amount | Availability | Ideal For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEFT (National Electronic Funds Transfer) | Half-hourly batches | ₹1 (No minimum) | 24x7x365 | Routine bills, small & medium transactions |
| RTGS (Real Time Gross Settlement) | Real-time instant | ₹2,00,000 | 24x7x365 | High-value urgent financial transfers |
| IMPS (Immediate Payment Service) | Immediate | ₹1 (Max ₹5 Lakh) | 24x7x365 | Instant mobile banking & emergency transfers |
Frequently Asked Questions: ICICI Bank (ICIC0005494)
What is the IFSC Code for ICICI Bank HOWRAH BOTANICAL GARDEN branch?
The IFSC Code for ICICI Bank HOWRAH BOTANICAL GARDEN branch in HOWRAH, WEST BENGAL is ICIC0005494. It is used for NEFT, RTGS, and IMPS funds transfer.
What is the address of ICICI Bank HOWRAH BOTANICAL GARDEN branch?
The branch is located at: ICICI BANK LTD 46 COLLEGE ROAD PS AJC BOSE BOTANICAL GARDEN HOWRAH WEST BENGAL 711103, Pincode: 711103, HOWRAH, WEST BENGAL.
What is the MICR Code for ICICI Bank HOWRAH BOTANICAL GARDEN?
The MICR Code for electronic cheque clearing at ICICI Bank HOWRAH BOTANICAL GARDEN is 711229004.
How to decipher the IFSC code ICIC0005494?
The first 4 characters 'ICIC' represent ICICI Bank. The 5th character is '0' reserved for future use. The last 6 characters '005494' represent the specific HOWRAH BOTANICAL GARDEN branch code.
Parent Directory Links
Other ICICI Bank Branches in HOWRAH
View All →ICICI BANK LTD., OT ROAD, SUJATA CINEMA HALL,BAGNAN,HOWRAH, WEST BENGAL,PIN .711303.711303
ICICI BANK LTD GROUND FLOOR 164 A OPP DHAR COMPANY HOWRAH AMTA ROAD DASNAGAR HOWRAH
ICICI BANK LTD., 8/1, GROUND FLOOR, HARDATRAI CHAMARIA ROAD, HOWRAH.711101
ICICI BANK LTD, BANDHAGHAT, EUPHORIA APARTMENT, 185 J N MUKHERJEE ROAD HOWRAH
8 79 5, KSHETRA MOHAN BANERJEE LANE, WARD NO 33, PS SHIBPUR, DIST HOWRAH, WEST BENGAL 711102
ICICI BANK LTD., 69, DESHPRAN SASMAL ROAD, WARD 24, BOROUGH NO. III, KADAMTALA, HOWRAH WEST BENGAL.711101
Other Bank Branches in Pincode 711103
View All in Pincode →Need help verifying this IFSC Code before sending money?
Read our step-by-step checklist on confirming bank IFSC codes, cheque MICR numbers, and recipient details.