ICICI Bank IFSC Code
MEERAPUR BASAHI Branch, VARANASI, VARANASI, UTTAR PRADESH
The official Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) for ICICI Bank, MEERAPUR BASAHI branch in VARANASI, UTTAR PRADESH is ICIC0007964. The MICR code for cheque clearance is 221229103.
Branch Fact Sheet & Electronic Routing Details
- Bank Name
- ICICI Bank
- Branch Name
- MEERAPUR BASAHI
- MICR Code
- City / District
- VARANASI (VARANASI)
- State
- UTTAR PRADESH
- Postal Pincode
- 221003
ICICI BANK LIMITED SHIV 37 RA MEERAPUR BASAHI CHAURAHA VARANASI UTTAR PRADESH 221003, Pincode: 221003
How to Read IFSC Code: ICIC0007964
An Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) is a unique 11-character alphanumeric code assigned by the Reserve Bank of India to identify bank branches for electronic payment systems.
First 4 alphabetic characters identify ICICI Bank.
5th character is always numeral '0', reserved for future use.
Last 6 alphanumeric characters identify the specific physical branch.
Payment Systems Supported by this IFSC Code
| Payment System | Settlement Time | Minimum Amount | Availability | Ideal For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEFT (National Electronic Funds Transfer) | Half-hourly batches | ₹1 (No minimum) | 24x7x365 | Routine bills, small & medium transactions |
| RTGS (Real Time Gross Settlement) | Real-time instant | ₹2,00,000 | 24x7x365 | High-value urgent financial transfers |
| IMPS (Immediate Payment Service) | Immediate | ₹1 (Max ₹5 Lakh) | 24x7x365 | Instant mobile banking & emergency transfers |
Frequently Asked Questions: ICICI Bank (ICIC0007964)
What is the IFSC Code for ICICI Bank MEERAPUR BASAHI branch?
The IFSC Code for ICICI Bank MEERAPUR BASAHI branch in VARANASI, UTTAR PRADESH is ICIC0007964. It is used for NEFT, RTGS, and IMPS funds transfer.
What is the address of ICICI Bank MEERAPUR BASAHI branch?
The branch is located at: ICICI BANK LIMITED SHIV 37 RA MEERAPUR BASAHI CHAURAHA VARANASI UTTAR PRADESH 221003, Pincode: 221003, VARANASI, UTTAR PRADESH.
What is the MICR Code for ICICI Bank MEERAPUR BASAHI?
The MICR Code for electronic cheque clearing at ICICI Bank MEERAPUR BASAHI is 221229103.
How to decipher the IFSC code ICIC0007964?
The first 4 characters 'ICIC' represent ICICI Bank. The 5th character is '0' reserved for future use. The last 6 characters '007964' represent the specific MEERAPUR BASAHI branch code.
Parent Directory Links
Other ICICI Bank Branches in VARANASI
View All →BANARAS HINDU UNIVERSITY, NEAR NARIA GATE, KARAUNDI ROAD, DIST-VARANASI, UTTAR PRADESH-221005
ICICI BANK LTD B10/7 KRIMKUND SHIWALA VARANASI UP 221001
ICICI BANK LTD., BUILDING NO. CK 27/4,27/5 ,27/6, OPP. CHITRA CINEMA, CHOWK, VARANASI, UTTAR PRADESH.221001
ICICI BANK LTD., 441/1 AND 442, KANCHANPUR, NEAR DLW, TEHSIL.SADAR, VARANASI, UTTAR PRADESH.221004
ICICI BANK LTD K 46 121 HARTIRATH VISHESHWARGANJ VARANASI 221001 UTTAR PRADESH
C-26/35-38-R,RAMKATORA LAHURABIR,VARANASI 221001
Other Bank Branches in Pincode 221003
View All in Pincode →BADALALPUR (VARANASI)
BHELKHA (VARANASI)
CURRENCY CHEST ALLAHABAD (VARANASI)
DANIYALPUR,VARANASI,UP (VARANASI)
HARHUA CHANDMARI (HARHUA CHANDMARI)
MAZADIHA (CHANDAULI)
Need help verifying this IFSC Code before sending money?
Read our step-by-step checklist on confirming bank IFSC codes, cheque MICR numbers, and recipient details.