State Bank of India IFSC Code
TIKAMGARH Branch, TIKAMGARH, TIKAMGARH, MADHYA PRADESH
The official Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) for State Bank of India, TIKAMGARH branch in TIKAMGARH, MADHYA PRADESH is SBIN0000490. The MICR code for cheque clearance is 472002018.
Branch Fact Sheet & Electronic Routing Details
- Bank Name
- State Bank of India
- Branch Name
- TIKAMGARH
- MICR Code
- City / District
- TIKAMGARH (TIKAMGARH)
- State
- MADHYA PRADESH
- Postal Pincode
- N/A
KILE KA MAIDAN, TIKAMGARH, M.P.
How to Read IFSC Code: SBIN0000490
An Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) is a unique 11-character alphanumeric code assigned by the Reserve Bank of India to identify bank branches for electronic payment systems.
First 4 alphabetic characters identify State Bank of India.
5th character is always numeral '0', reserved for future use.
Last 6 alphanumeric characters identify the specific physical branch.
Payment Systems Supported by this IFSC Code
| Payment System | Settlement Time | Minimum Amount | Availability | Ideal For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEFT (National Electronic Funds Transfer) | Half-hourly batches | ₹1 (No minimum) | 24x7x365 | Routine bills, small & medium transactions |
| RTGS (Real Time Gross Settlement) | Real-time instant | ₹2,00,000 | 24x7x365 | High-value urgent financial transfers |
| IMPS (Immediate Payment Service) | Immediate | ₹1 (Max ₹5 Lakh) | 24x7x365 | Instant mobile banking & emergency transfers |
Frequently Asked Questions: State Bank of India (SBIN0000490)
What is the IFSC Code for State Bank of India TIKAMGARH branch?
The IFSC Code for State Bank of India TIKAMGARH branch in TIKAMGARH, MADHYA PRADESH is SBIN0000490. It is used for NEFT, RTGS, and IMPS funds transfer.
What is the address of State Bank of India TIKAMGARH branch?
The branch is located at: KILE KA MAIDAN, TIKAMGARH, M.P., TIKAMGARH, MADHYA PRADESH.
What is the MICR Code for State Bank of India TIKAMGARH?
The MICR Code for electronic cheque clearing at State Bank of India TIKAMGARH is 472002018.
How to decipher the IFSC code SBIN0000490?
The first 4 characters 'SBIN' represent State Bank of India. The 5th character is '0' reserved for future use. The last 6 characters '000490' represent the specific TIKAMGARH branch code.
Parent Directory Links
Other State Bank of India Branches in TIKAMGARH
View All →CAC TIKAMGARH-472001
TIKAMGARHMP
DIST TIKAMGARH, MADHYA PRADESH 472118
JATARA ROAD TIKAMGARH TIKAMGARH NEAR BUS STANDJATARA ROAD-472001
DIST TIKAMGARH, M P 472447
DIST TIKAMGARH, MADHYA PRADESH 472442
Need help verifying this IFSC Code before sending money?
Read our step-by-step checklist on confirming bank IFSC codes, cheque MICR numbers, and recipient details.