State Bank of India IFSC Code
BIKAPUR Branch, BIKAPUR, BIKAPUR, UTTAR PRADESH
The official Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) for State Bank of India, BIKAPUR branch in BIKAPUR, UTTAR PRADESH is SBIN0001112. The MICR code for cheque clearance is 224002054.
Branch Fact Sheet & Electronic Routing Details
- Bank Name
- State Bank of India
- Branch Name
- BIKAPUR
- MICR Code
- City / District
- BIKAPUR (BIKAPUR)
- State
- UTTAR PRADESH
- Postal Pincode
- N/A
DIST FAIZABAD, UTTAR PRADESH
How to Read IFSC Code: SBIN0001112
An Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) is a unique 11-character alphanumeric code assigned by the Reserve Bank of India to identify bank branches for electronic payment systems.
First 4 alphabetic characters identify State Bank of India.
5th character is always numeral '0', reserved for future use.
Last 6 alphanumeric characters identify the specific physical branch.
Payment Systems Supported by this IFSC Code
| Payment System | Settlement Time | Minimum Amount | Availability | Ideal For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEFT (National Electronic Funds Transfer) | Half-hourly batches | ₹1 (No minimum) | 24x7x365 | Routine bills, small & medium transactions |
| RTGS (Real Time Gross Settlement) | Real-time instant | ₹2,00,000 | 24x7x365 | High-value urgent financial transfers |
| IMPS (Immediate Payment Service) | Immediate | ₹1 (Max ₹5 Lakh) | 24x7x365 | Instant mobile banking & emergency transfers |
Frequently Asked Questions: State Bank of India (SBIN0001112)
What is the IFSC Code for State Bank of India BIKAPUR branch?
The IFSC Code for State Bank of India BIKAPUR branch in BIKAPUR, UTTAR PRADESH is SBIN0001112. It is used for NEFT, RTGS, and IMPS funds transfer.
What is the address of State Bank of India BIKAPUR branch?
The branch is located at: DIST FAIZABAD, UTTAR PRADESH, BIKAPUR, UTTAR PRADESH.
What is the MICR Code for State Bank of India BIKAPUR?
The MICR Code for electronic cheque clearing at State Bank of India BIKAPUR is 224002054.
How to decipher the IFSC code SBIN0001112?
The first 4 characters 'SBIN' represent State Bank of India. The 5th character is '0' reserved for future use. The last 6 characters '001112' represent the specific BIKAPUR branch code.
Parent Directory Links
Need help verifying this IFSC Code before sending money?
Read our step-by-step checklist on confirming bank IFSC codes, cheque MICR numbers, and recipient details.